High school swim

First-place efforts lead Camden Hills to domination of Gardiner

Medomak Valley, Oceanside swimmers also compete in Jan. 4 meet at YMCA
By Staff | Jan 07, 2013
Photo by: Mark Haskell Camden Hills' Yanmei McElhaney competes during a Jan. 4 high school swim meet at the Penobscot Bay YMCA in Rockport.

Rockport — To state that the Camden Hills swim teams dominated visiting Gardiner Friday night, Jan. 4 in a regular-season dual-meet at the Penobscot Bay YMCA would be, well, an understatement.

That is because Windjammer student-athletes placed first in all 22 individual and relay events to cruise to easy team victories. The Camden Hills girls won 125-40 and the Windjammers boys prevailed 100-7.

Swimmers from Oceanside of Rockland/Thomaston and Medomak Valley of Waldoboro also competed as independents and fared well in exhibitions.

Six Windjammers finished as dual winners in individual events, including Mark McCluskey (100 backstroke, 200 individual medley), Kyle Crans (100 freestyle, 100 butterfly), Ella Scott (100 back, 500 free), Anabel Carter (100 free, 200 IM), Eddie McCluskey (50 free, 500 free) and Tristan Fong (100 breaststroke, 200 free). The McCluskeys are brothers and, interestingly, Eddie McCluskey won both the shortest and longest freestyle events.

Click for photos from this meet.

The individual results for Camden Hills, Medomak Valley and Oceanside swimmers included:

Girls 200 medley relay — 1, Camden Hills (Scott, Moira Pieri, A. Carter, Helen Carter), 2:06.97; and 2, Camden Hills (Emma Gutheinz, Keeli Wood, Avary Lamont, Eliza Carter), 2:13.25.

Boys 200 MR — 1, Camden Hills (Laszlo Steinhoff, Avery Heald, Fong, Brandon Benson), 2:18.11.

Girls 200 free — 1, Wood, CH, 2:24.66; 2, E. Carter, CH, 2:24.89; and 3, Maddie Karod, CH, 2:39.06.

Boys 200 free — 1, Fong, CH, 2:29.69; and 3, Josh Pitcairn, CH, 2:37.41. Exhibition: Alden Mason, Ocean ,2:08.59.

Girls 200 IM — 1, A. Carter, CH, 2:29.97; and 2, Lamont, CH, 2:35.29. Exh: Catherine Abaldo, Ocean, 2:41.19.

Boys 200 IM — 1, M. McCluskey, CH, 2:19.42. Exhibitions: Julian Abaldo, Ocean, 2:16.15.

Girls 50 free — 1, H. Carter, CH, 28.30; and 2, Pieri, and Gutheinz CH, 28.56. Exh: Yanmei McElhaney, CH, 33.19.

Boys 50 free — 1, E. McCluskey, CH, 25.06; 2, Benson, CH, 27.80; and 3, Heald, CH, 28.16. Exhibitions: Gavin Felch, Med, 28.21; Pitcairn, CH, 30.18; Aubrey Heald, CH, 31.90; and Justin Lopez, CH, 39.03

Girls 100 fly — 1, E. Carter, CH, 1:13.25; 2, Gutheinz, CH, 1:14.53; and 3, H. Carter, CH, 1:16.40.

Boys 100 fly — 1, Crans, CH, 57.06. Exh: J. Abaldo, Ocean, 1:01.03.

Girls 100 free — 1, A. Carter, CH, 58.26; 3 Sarah Haselton, CH, 1:09.72; and 5, Kaylin Henning, CH, 1:21.10. Exh: Ariele Rancourt, Med, 1:28.66.

Boys 100 free — 1, Crans, CH, 54.43; 2, Benson, CH, 1:02.27; and 4, Steinhoff, CH, 1:25.27; Exhibitions: Felch, Med, 1:03.87; Jack Crockett, Ocean, 1:05.01; Heald, CH, 1:17.66; and Lopez, CH, 1:30.79.

Girls 500 free — 1, Scott, CH, 6:04.35; 2, Lamont, CH, 6:27.77; and 3, Karod, CH, 7:12.05. Exh: McElhaney, CH, 7:45.10.

Boys 500 free — 1, E. McCluskey, CH, 5:35.80.

Girls 200 free relay — 1, Camden Hills (Haselton, Annie Brady, Rebecca Kluger, Karod), 2:07.68; and 3, Camden Hills (H. Carter, Gutheinz, E. Carter, A. Carter), 2:28.26.

Boys 200 FR — 1, Camden Hills (M. McCluskey, Peter Gimlewicz, E. McCluskey, Crans), 1:39.56; and 2, Camden Hills (Fong, Pitcairn, Benson, Heald), 1:51.98.

Girls 100 backstroke — 1, Scott, CH, 1:11.66; 4, Kluger, CH, 1:24.65; and 5, Gwenyvere Sewall, CH, 1:29.65. Exhs: C. Abaldo, Ocean, 1:17.75; and Molly Tobin, Ocean, 1:24.69.

Boys 100 back — 1, M. McCluskey, CH, 1:05.35. Exh: Alden Mason, Ocean, 1:07.71.

Girls 100 breaststroke — 1, Pieri, CH, 1:16.78; and 2, Wood, CH, 1:25.19.

Boys 100 breast — 1, Fong, CH, 1:22.13.

Girls 400 FR — 1, Camden Hills (Pieri, Lamont, Wood, Scott), 4:26.63; and 2, Camden Hills (Haselton, Brady, McElhaney, Karod), 4:56.73.

Boys 400 FR — 1, Camden Hills (M. McCluskey, Gimlewicz, E. McCluskey, Crans), 3:41.79; and 2, Camden Hills (Steinhoff, Lopez, Heald, Pitcairn), 5:22.12.

Courier Publications sports staff can be reached by phone at 207-594-4401 or by email at sports@courierpublicationsllc.com.

Comments (0)
If you wish to comment, please login.