Busline League basketball

Final middle school standings, records, playoff picture emerge

Large and small school divisions ready to shoot for postseason titles
By Ken Waltz | Jan 10, 2013

After weeks of hard work and improvement on the court, Busline League middle school basketball players in the large and small school divisions are set to begin their single-elimination playoffs.

Some postseason games will begin on Saturday, Jan. 12, with a majority of the postseason contests getting underway on Monday, Jan. 14.

In the large school division, Medomak Middle School of Waldoboro finished first for eighth-grade boys, Great Salt Bay of Damariscotta first for eighth-grade girls, Troy Howard Middle School of Belfast first for seventh-grade boys and Boothbay Region Elementary School first for seventh-grade girls.

GSB, THMS and BRES finished unbeaten during the regular season, while MMS had one loss.

In the small school division, the Vinalhaven boys and Woolwich girls both finished first and are unbeaten.

Click for photos from middle school boys games this season.

Click for photos from middle school girls games this season.

The final standings for each division and the playoff picture includes:

Large school divisions

The final boys eighth-grade regular-season standings are: Medomak Middle School of Waldoboro 11-1, Troy Howard Middle School of Belfast 10-2, Boothbay Region Elementary School 10-2, Wiscasset Middle School 8-4, Searsport District Middle School 5-7, Oceanside White of Thomaston 4-8, Oceanside Blue of Thomaston 3-9, Camden-Rockport Middle School 3-9 and Great Salt Bay of Damariscotta 0-12. Teams which had the same record were seeded by tiebreakers.

The final girls eighth-grade regular-season standings are: Great Salt Bay 12-0, Camden-Rockport 11-1, Boothbay 9-3, Oceanside Blue 7-5, Medomak 6-6, Oceanside White 5-7, Wiscasset 2-10, Searsport 2-10 and Troy Howrd 0-12. Teams which had the same record were seeded by tiebreakers.

The final boys seventh-grade regular-season standings are: Troy Howard 14-0, Oceanside Blue 12-2, Boothbay 10-4, Camden-Rockport 7-7, Wiscasset 7-7, Medomak 5-9, Oceanside White 1-13 and Great Salt Bay 1-13. Teams which had the same record were seeded by tiebreakers.

The final girls seventh-grade regular-season standings are: Boothbay 13-1, Oceanside White 11-3, Oceanside Blue 11-3, Camden-Rockport 9-5, Medomak 5-9, Troy Howard 5-9, Great Salt Bay 1-13 and Wiscasset 0-14. Teams which had the same record were seeded by tiebreakers.

The prelim round of the playoffs will begin on Saturday, Jan. 12. There are no seventh-grade prelim playoff games, but for the eighth-grade girls, No. 9 Troy Howard will play at No. 8 Searsport and for the eighth-grade boys No. 9 Great Salt Bay will play at No. 8 Camden-Rockport in prelim matchups.

The quarterfinals will take place on Monday, Jan. 14. For eighth-grade boys the playoff schedule includes, the No. 9 GSB-No. 8 Camden-Rockport winner at No. 1 Medomak at 4 p.m., No. 7 Oceanside Blue at No. 2 Troy Howard at 5:30 p.m., No. 6 Oceanside White at No. 3 Boothbay (time unavailable) and No. 5 Searsport at No. 4 Wiscasset (time unavailable).

For eighth-grade girls the playoff schedule includes, the No. 9 Troy Howard-No. 8 Searsport winner at No. 1 GSB, No. 7 Wiscasset at No. 2 Camden-Rockport at 3:45 p.m., No. 6 Oceanside White at No. 3 Boothbay (time unavailable) and No. 5 Medomak at No. 4 Oceanside Blue at 3:45 p.m. (Oceanside West).

For seventh-grade boys the playoff schedule includes, No. 8 GSB at No. 1 Troy Howard, No. 7 Oceanside White at No. 2 Oceanside Blue at 5:15 p.m. (Rockland District Middle School), No. 6 Medomak at No. 3 Boothbay at 3:15 p.m. and No. 5 Wiscasset at No. 4 CRMS.

For seventh-grade girls the playoff schedule includes, No. 8 Wiscasset at No. 1 Boothbay, No. 7 GSB at No. 2 Oceanside White at 3:45 p.m. (Thomaston Grammar School), No. 6 Troy Howard at No. 3 Oceanside Blue at 3:45 p.m. (RDMS) and No. 5 Medomak at No. 4 Camden-Rockport at 5:15 p.m.

The semifinals are slated for Wednesday, Jan. 16 at the site of the higher seeded teams. The survivors will play in the championship games on Saturday, Jan. 19 at Medomak Middle School, with the seventh-grade boys at 10 a.m., the eighth-grade boys at noon, the seventh-grade girls at 2 p.m. and the eighth-grade girls at 4 p.m.

Small school divisions

The final girls regular-season standings were: Woolwich Central School 10-0, Vinalhaven School 9-1, Bristol Consolidated School 7-3, Hope Elementary School 7-3, Lincolnville Central School 5-5, Nobleboro Central School 5-5, South Bristol School 3-7, Appleton Village School 3-7, Jefferson Village School 1-9 and Islesboro Central School 0-10. Teams which had the same record were seeded by tiebreakers.

The final boys regular-season standings were: Vinalhaven 10-0, Woolwich 9-1, Nobleboro 7-3, Appleton 7-3, Lincolnville 5-5, Bristol Blue 5-5, Bristol White 3-7, Jefferson 3-7, Hope 1-9 and Islesboro 0-10. Teams which had the same record were seeded by tiebreakers.

In the girls playoffs, on Monday, Jan. 14 the schedule includes, No. 10 Islesboro at No. 7 South Bristol and No. 9 Jefferson at No. 8 Appleton.

On Thursday, Jan. 17 the schedule includes, the No. 10 Islesboro-No. 7 South Bristol winner at No. 2 Vinalhaven, No. 9 Jefferson-No. 8 Appleton winner at No. 1 Woolwich, No. 6 Nobleboro at No. 3 Bristol and No. 5 Lincolnville at No. 4 Hope.

On Wednesday, Jan. 23 the schedule includes, the No. 10 Islesboro-No. 7 South Bristol-No. 2 Vinalhaven survivor versus No. No. 6 Nobleboro-No. 3 Bristol winner and No. 9 Jefferson-No. 8 Appleton-No. 1 Woolwich survivor versus No. 5 Lincolnville-No. 4 Hope winner.

On Saturday, Jan. 26, the surivors from all the games will meet for the championship games at Camden-Rockport Middle School.

In the boys playoffs, on Monday, Jan. 14 the schedule includes, No. 10 Islesboro at No. 7 Bristol White and No. 9 Hope at No. 8 Jefferson.

On Thursday, Jan. 17 the schedule includes, the No. 10 Islesboro-No. 7 Bristol White winner at No. 2 Woolwich, the No. 9 Hope-No. 8 Jefferson winner at No. 1 Vinalhaven, No. 6 Bristol Blue at No. 3 Nobleboro and No. 5 Lincolnville at No. 4 Appleton.

On Wednesday, Jan. 23 the schedule includes, the No. 10 Islesboro-No. 7 Bristol- White-No. 2 Woolwich survivor versus No. 6 Bristol Blue-No. 3 Nobleboro winner and the No. 9 Hope-No. 8 Jefferson-No. 1 Vinalhaven survivor versus No. 5 Lincolnville-No. 4 Appleton winner.

On Saturday, Jan. 26 the survivors from all the games will meet in the championship games at Camden-Rockport Middle School.

The following is a recap of the final games of the regular season for many local squads:

Large school division, girls

Camden-Rockport 7th 22, Troy Howard 18

At Belfast Jan. 9, the Schooners prevailed in their final game of the regular season over the host Lions. Troy Howard led 4-2 after the first quarter and 10-6 at halftime, while Camden-Rockport rebounded to take a 13-12 lead after three quarters.

Abbey O'Donal led CRMS with six points, while Sarah Contento added five; Emily Long, four; and Alli Wells and Megan Gordon, both two.

For Troy Howard, Alison Defeo and Kelsey Mehuren each netted six points, while Emme Mehuren, Madison Hemingway and Kendra Belden each added two.

The Schooners were 1-of-14 (7 percent) from the foul line, while the Lions were 0-of-4.

Boothbay 26, Oceanside Blue 8th 23

At Thomaston Jan. 9, the Wildcats pushed past the host Mariners in the fourth quarter and prevailed by three points. The two teams were tied 8-8 after the first eight minutes, while the hosts led 11-10 at the half and 15-14 after three quarters.

The Mariners led 23-17 with two minutes to play before the Wildcats went on a 9-0 run to end the game.

Jenna Conant led Oceanside with six points, while Elise Laslavic added five and Jaymie McMahon, Julia Barbour and Sierra Beal, all four.

For Boothbay, Cagney O'Brien and Alexis Welch each scored seven points, while Nicole Clarke added six; Mackenzie Abbott, four; and Kate Flint, two.

The Mariners were 3-of-8 (38 percent) from the foul line, while the Wildcats were 12-of-26 (46 percent).

Boothbay 7th 42, Oceanside Blue 34

At Boothbay Jan. 9, the Mariners made a valiant rally in the fourth quarter, but came up short by eight points to the host Wildcats. Boothbay led 17-3, 29-12 and 39-20 at the quarter breaks, while Oceanside Blue went on a 14-3 run to end the game.

Gabby Simmons pumped in 16 points for the Mariners, while Casey Pine added five; Taylor Hamlin and Kyle Farnham, both four; Molly Spencer and Aubrey Doyle, both two; and Zoe Goff, one.

For Boothbay, Paige Brown scored 31 points, while Jackie McLoon added four; Jo Shaw, three; and Sydner Meader and Sydney Mercier, both two.

Oceanside netted 8-of-18 (44 percent) attempts from the foul line, while Boothbay converted 10-of-23 (43 percent).

Large school division, boys

Boothbay 60, Oceanside Blue 26

On Jan. 9 in Thomaston, Boothbay proved too much for Oceanside Blue, as Jacob Leonard netted 25 points; Dima Coosselin, 10; Austin Campbell, eight; Jeremy Holbrook, six; Michael Ripley, four; Carter Babcock, three; Duncan Drapeau and Sam Betts, both two. The visitors made 23-of-44 free throws (52 percent).

For Oceanside, Mitchell Delfrate tallied six points; Anthony Marsh, five; Martin King, Sam Townsend and Gage Robinson, all three; and Zach Robinson, Ian Goff and Jackson Arnsdorf, all two. Oceanside made 4-of-8 foul shots (50 percent).

Troy Howard 8th 64, Great Salt Bay 37

Recently, the Lions pulled away from the Cougars in the second and third quarters and roared to victory in the team's regular season finale. Great Salt Bay led 12-9 after the first quarter, while Troy Howard led 29-12 at halftime and 48-24 after three quarters.

Garrett Hamlin scored 16 points for the winners, while Zane Bielenberg added 12; Nolan Woods, 11; Andrew Cross and Derek Tyler, both four; Terrell Ward and Tristan Roberts, both three; Austin Moody, Zach Dyer, Tyler Noyes, Matt Howard and Tyler Macleod, all two; and Ian Snowdeal, one.

The Lions were 4-of-14 (28 percent) from the foul line, while the Cougars were 5-of-8 (62 percent).

Troy Howard 7th 63, Camden-Rockport 34

At Belfast Jan. 9, the Lions seized control of the game in the second quarter and never looked back, prevailing by 29 points in the team's regular season finale. Troy Howard led 16-11, 30-17 and 49-29 at the quarter breaks.

Conrad Crans led the Schooners with 14 points, while Lucas Boetsch added eight; Jesse Fraser, six; and Eben Merrifield, Tucker Grinnell and Will Nickerson, all two. Crans had 12 rebounds in the win, while Boetsch had eight caroms and Fraser four.

For Troy Howard, Stan Sturgis poured in 23 points, while Sam Goguen added 11; Tyler Bartlett, 10; Dakota Doolan, eight; Nathaniel Johnson, four; and Grady Doolan, Skylar Perkins, and Aaron Fuller, all two.

The Lions were 9-of-14 (64 percent) from the foul line, while the Schooners were 8-of-18 (44 percent).

Camden-Rockport 7th 34, Wiscasset 30

At Wiscasset Jan. 7, the Schooners erased a four-point deficit in the final stanza and emerged with a four-point win over the Warriors. The two teams were knotted 5-5 after the first quarter of play, while Wiscasset took a 13-9 lead at halftime and a 23-19 lead after three quarters.

Leading CRMS was Noah Erskine (10 points, 4 rebounds, 3 steals), Crans (8 points, 12 rebounds, steal), Will Nickerson (7 points, 3 rebounds), Jesse Fraser (4 points, 3 rebounds, 6 steals), Tucker Grinnell (3 points, 3 rebounds, steal) and Gideon Baeza (2 points, 2 steals, rebound)

Full names for Wiscasset players were unavailable.

The Schooners were 6-of-22 (27 percent) from the foul line, while Wiscasset was 2-of-8 (25 percent).

Courier Publications sports staff can be reached by phone at 207-594-4401 or by email at sports@courierpublicationsllc.com.

Comments (0)
If you wish to comment, please login.