Updated with link to photo gallery

Fastest firecrackers: Smart, Bowman race to firsts in Thomaston 5K

Allens grab top spots in children's one-mile run
By Holly Vanorse | Jul 04, 2011
Photo by: Holly Vanorse Runners take off up Beechwood Street in Thomaston July 4 for the start of the Firecracker 5-kilometer road race.

Thomaston — Despite a foggy start to the country's birthday, nearly 200 runners of all ages turned out for the annual Thomaston Firecracker Fourth of July 5-Kilometer and children's one-mile road races.

In the 3.1-mile race, Larry Smart, 42, of Tampa, Fla. crossed the course in 17 minutes and 35 seconds to grab the top spot. Brittany Bowman, 14, of Camden, the top distance runner for the Camden Hills Regional High School cross-country and track teams, was the first female finisher in 20:23, or eighth overall among 144 competitors.

Eric Mauricette, 20, of Owls Head finished second overall in 17:44.

For the 5K, prizes were awarded to each age group's first-place finishers.

Elijah Allen, 9, and Gabrielle Allen, 8, both of Jefferson, were awarded trophies for being the first boy and girl finishers in the one-mile fun run. After the children completed their short jaunt, they were given the opportunity to splash in the water sprayed from a fire hydrant hose to cool off and have fun.

The Allan family again was back to organize and direct the popular Fourth of July event.

The individual 5K results were: 1, Smart, 42, Tampa, Fla., 17:35; 2, Mauricette, 20, Owls Head, 17:44; 3, Mason Vermilion, 17, Waldoboro, 18:37; 4, Aric Odone, 33, South Thomaston, 19:02; 5, Brandon Waltz, 22, South Thomaston, 19:28; 6, David Root, 42, Hope, 19:46; 7, Andrew Stewart, 35, Hope, 19:54; 8, B. Bowman, 14, Camden, 20:23; 9, Adam Tyson, 51, New Hamption, N.H., 20:44; 10, Jeff Bowman, 43, Camden, 20:52; 11, David O'Connell, 41, Camden, 20:58; 12, Brendon O'Donnell,  17, Warren, 21:10; 13, Andrew Maffett, 45, Australia, 21:13; 14, Will Daggett, 16, Washington, 21:20; 15, Matthew Phelan, 33, Rockland, 21:22; 16, Kasey Cole, 34, Thomaston, 21:29; 17, Grant Sorterup, 45, Waldoboro, 21:39; 18, Darren Winchenbach, 29, Waldoboro, 21:39; 19, Jennifer Blastow, 39, Otisfield, 21:39; 20, Ron Haney, 54, Warren, 21:43; 21, Karen Pearson, Bedford Hills, N.Y., 22:01; 22, Sam Haufler, 12, Acton, 22:09; 23, Daniel Price, 29, Pattstown, Pa., 22:11; 24, Steven Suomi, 36, Byfield, Mass., 22:15; 25, Alexander Casas, 15, Washington, 22:30; 26, Lianne McCluskey, 19, Hope, 22:32; 27, Daniel Dishner, 57, Camden, 22:34; 28, Nathan Garnett, 19, Washington, and Peter Rubenstein, 47, Camden, 22:40; 30, Joe Moody, 34, Camden, 22:49; 31, Christopher Wilson, 39, Hope, 22:55; 32, Jon Hayslip, 30, Northport, 22:56; 33, Jonathan Bubar, 40, Waldoboro, 23:05; 34, Oliver Broughton, 13, Ellsworth, 23:18; 35, Brett Ross, 47, Rockland, 23:30; 36, Eric Pier, 24, Rockland, 23:41; 37, Kevin Kalloch, 54, Rockland, 23:46; 38, Robin Nightingale, 43, Merrimac, Mass., 23:53; 39, Don Harden, 60, 23:54; 40, Will Higdon-Sadaw, 27, St. George, 23:54; 41, Jesse Bartke, 29, Thomaston, 23:56; 42, Paul Baillargeon, 61, 24:09; 43, Patrick McMahon, 22, Rockland, 24:11; 44, Reade Brower, 54, Rockland, 24:29; 45, James Annis, 14, Rockport, 24:34; 46, Jake Clarkson, 33, South Thomaston, 24:39; 47, Naomi Holzhauer, 17, Rockland, 24:47; 48, Heidi Harris, 17, Warren, 24:55; 49, Michael Bourque, 43, Portland, 24:57; and 50, Chelsea Sonksen, 21, Owls Head, 25:07.

Also, 51, Dennis Stanhope, 49, Thomaston, 25:23; 52, Cole Constantineau, 29, Cambridge, Mass., 25:29; 53, Rob Hamilton, 39, Merrimac, Mass., 25:32; 54, Luke Reylor, Thomaston, 25:34; 55, Jared Todd, 38, 25:42; 56, David Higdon, 36, Knoxville, Tenn., 25:47; 57, Brian Lawrence, 37, Manchester, 25:49; 58, Sara Rizkalla-Tyson, 45, New Hampton, N.H., 25:54; 59, Diana Castle, 40, Rockport, 26:03; 60, Tyler Fish, 21, Rockland, 26:22; 61, Timothy Barry, 9, Westborough, Mass., 26:22; 62, Larry Taylor, 65, Kissimmee, Fla., 26:36;  63, Alyssa McCluskey, 21, Hope, 26:54; 64, Mimi Rigassio, 46, Rockland, 27:01; 65, Scott Harris, 43, Union, 27:09; 66, Eliza Broughton, 11, Ellsworth, Audrey Bowman, 9, Camden, and Christina Haufler, 42, Acton, 27:14; 69, Rodney Brooks, 23, Salisbury, N.C., 27:15; 70, Noah Parsons, 37, Eugene, Ore., 27:20; 71, Mike King, 53, Thomaston, 27:24; 72, Timothy Hugo, 13, Reading, Mass., 27:26; 73, Lorie Hoyt-Nguyen, 36, Warren, 27:45; 74, Thomas Simister, 34, Kelia Simister, 34, Arlington, Mass., 27:50; 76, Rebekah Smith, 39, Union, 27:53; 77, Sydney Hall, 11, Owls Head, and Patrick Mellor, 42, Union, 27:55; 79, John Hugo, 41, Reading, Mass., 27:56; 80, Susan Kilayko, 50, Chicago, Ill., 28:07; 81, Johanna Pittman, 28, Cambridge, Mass., 28:14; 82, Mark Nightingale, Mass., 28:23; 83, Ellen Spring, 58, Thomaston, 28:34; 84, Jonathan Pierce, 22, Matthews, Va., Kate Griffin, Alexandria, Va., 28:38; 86, Jordan Smart, 14, Tampa, Fla., 28:55; 87, Laura Lawrence, 38, Manchester, Daniel Bubar, 13, Waldoboro, 28:56; 89, David Kennedy, 18, Portland, and Jodi Willey, 27, Owls Head, 29:02; 91, Tyler Gilson, 15, Thomaston, 29:08; 92, Bayleigh Hilchey, 25, 29:11; 93, Mark Kilayko, 44, Barrington, Ill., 29:12; 94, Anna Christie, 39, and Christina Wotton, 27, Thomaston, 29:17; 96, Cheselle Oliver, 25, 29:21; 97, Karen Sprague, 31, Camden, 29:24; 98, Jaqueline Choudhari, 24, Thomaston, 29:24; 99, Esther Hatch, 29, Rockland, 29:26; and 100, Megan Bowman, Milton, Ga., 29:33.

Additionally, 101, Jennifer York, 43, Rockport, 29:44; 102, Maddie Bowman, 13, Camden, 29:59; 103, Patti Tempio-Wilson, 36, Hope, 30:07; 104, Glenn Haufler, 42, 30:11; 105, Jessica Weatherbee, 37, 30:22; 106, Lacey Wilshire, 29, Warren, and Edward Hatch, 58, Palermo, 30:32; 108, Mark Lineoln, 61, Union, 31:15; 109, Mish Morgenstern, 39, Rockland, 31:17; 110, Kathryn Hugo, 42, Reading, Mass., 31:19; 111, Kailey Smart, 12, Tampa, Fla., 31:27; 112, Abby Daggett, 14, Washington, 31:37; 113, Robert Bracy, 41, Skip Brack, 68, Tenants Harbor, 31:48; 115, Leanne Higdon, 49, Knoxville, Tenn., 32:15; 116, Robert Gilson, 45, Thomaston, 32:18; 117, Paul Perry, 65, Chelsea, Phoebe Carlson, 30, Rockland, 32:20; 119, David Higdon, 54, Knoxville, Tenn., 32:21; 120, Elijah MacDougal, 15, 32:30; 121, Amy Powers, 40, Hope, 32:33; 123, William Bourque, 10, Portland, 32:35; 124, Nicole Recht, 39, Camden, 32:48; 125, Grace Broughton, 8, Ellsworth, 32:55; 126, Raechelle Haynes, 26, Thomaston, 33:26; 127, Kyle Manning, 24, David Manning, 55, Camden, 33:48; 129, Melanie Wilson, 15, Nahant, Mass., 33:50; 130, Alicia Costa, 33, Warren, 33:52; 131, Pete Pittman, 64, Tenants Harbor, 34:47; 132, Juliana Haynes, 13, Rockport, 34:59; 133, Averyl Belyea, 34, Thomaston, 35:03; 134, Melissa Bourque, 43, Kate Bourque, 10, Portland, 35:56; 136, Brian Daggett, 49, Washington, 37:10; 137, Andrew Bowman, 39, Milton, Ga., 38:10; 138, Karen Bickmore, 39, Washington, Claire Bowman, Milton, Ga., 7, and Will Gardiner, 43, Washington, 38:13; 141, Mary Tripp, 29, Searsmont, 41:05; 142, Cinda Schulberg, 21, Warren, 41:14; 143, Fletcher Hall, 33, South Thomaston, 42:21; and 144, Linda Taylor, 68, Kissimmee, Fla., 43:47.

The individual one-mile fun run results were: 1, E. Allen, 9, Jefferson, 5:44; 2, Jamie Haufler, 10, Acton, 5:45; 3, Ben Poland, 9, Cushing, 6:12; 4, Christopher Kilayko, 7, Chicago, Ill., 6:58; 5, G. Allen, 8, Jefferson, 6:59; 6, Zach Orlvk, 8, West Granby, Conn., Caroline Kilayko, 9, Chicago, Ill., 7:05; 8, Gabriel Tyson, 8, New Hampton, N.H., Isaac Lawrence, Manchester, 7:19; 10, Matthew Young, 10, Thomaston, 7:22; 11, Acadia Calderwood, 10, Union, 7:28; 12, Arianna Allen, 7, Jefferson, 7:42; 13, Sally Harper, 8, Cushing, 7:46; 14, Logan Odone, 6, South Thomaston, 8:09; 15. Jacob Bickmore, 7, Washington, and Addison Mellor, 7, Union, 8:13; 17, Aubrey Schaeffer, 10, Union, 8:16; 18, Bryce Miller, 6, Canteroury, N.H., 8:33; 19, Connor Phelan, 6, Rockland, 8:34; 20, Levi Caverly, 8, Union, 8:35; 21, Ella Powers, 7, Hope, 8:49; 22, Genevieve Tempio-Wilson, 8, Hope, 9:00; 23, Carl Caverly, 9, Union, 9:08; 24, Gabrielle Strake, 10, Owls Head, 9:23; 25, Grace Young, 8, Thomaston, 9:27; 26; Mackenzie Bickmore, 10, Washington, 10:06; 27, Benjamin Tripp, 3, Cushing, 10:27; 28, James Nightingale, 4, Merrimac, Mass., 10:37; 29, Ella Hamilton, 6, Merrimac, Mass., 10:49; 30, Lauren Nightingale, 7, Merrimac, Mass., 10:52; 31, Oliver Castle, 5, Rockport, 11:10; 32, Dionis Phelan, 3, Rockland, 11:13; 33, Sophia Tempio-Wilson, 11, Hope, 11:44; 34, Tyler Miller, 4, Canteroury, N.H., 11:50; 35, Hannah Grover, 5, Otisfield, 12:08; 36, Vishal Mellor, 4, Union, 12:10; 37, Teagan Healy, 3, Thomaston, and Harris Stewart, 3, Hope, 13:03; and 39, Chloe Grover, 2, Otisfield, and Chloe Root, 4, Hope, 13:25.

VillageSoup sports staff can be reached by phone at 207-594-4401 or by email at sports@villagesoup.com.

Comments (0)
If you wish to comment, please login.