High school swimming

Dragons too much for Camden Hills in pre-Christmas meet

Medomak Valley, Oceanside athletes also compete
By Staff | Dec 26, 2012

Rockport — The Penobscot Bay YMCA in Rockport bustled with activity Friday night, Dec. 21 as the Camden Hills swim teams hosted Class A Brunswick in a regular-season dual-meet.

The Windjammers earned six first-place finishes, but, in the end it, was a pair of team victories chalked up for the Dragons, with the Brunswick girls nipping the 'Jammers 86-78 and the Brunswick boys winning 90-71.

Oceanside and Medomak Valley swimmers participated as independents, but only in exhibitions (they cannot compete for places). Mariners and Panthers can qualify for postseason championships by virtue of their times, however.

The individual results for Midcoast swimmers from the Dec. 21 meet included:

Girls 200 medley relay — 2, Camden Hills (Ella Scott, Moira Pieri, Eilza Carter, Anabel Carter), 2:05.61; and 3, Camden Hills (Emma Gutheinz, Keeli Wood, Avary Lamont, Sarah Haselton), 2:13.16.

Boys 200 MR — 2, Camden Hills (Eddie McCluskey, Tristan Fong, Kyle Crans, Mark McCluskey), 1:53.58; and 3, Camden Hills (Avery Heald, Patrick Weferling, Peter Gimlewicz, Brandon Benson), 2:03.06.

Girls 200 freestyle — 2, Ella Scott, CH, 2:15.76; 4, Annie Brady, CH, 2:40.11; and 5, Yanmei McElhaney, CH, 2:43.01. Exhibition: Gwen Sewall, CH, 2:53.

Boys 200 free — 4, Heald, CH, 2:32.44; and 5, Justin Lopez, CH, 3:05.92. Exh: Gavin Felch, Med, 2:25.28.

Girls 200 individual medley — 2, Gutheinz, CH, 2:30.86; and 3, Eliza Carter, CH, 2:39.13.

Boys 200 IM — 2, Eddie McCluskey, CH, 2:22.65; and 4, Fong, CH, 2:40.68.

Girls 50 free — 1, Anabel Carter, CH, 26.10; 3, Lamont, CH, 29.20; and 5, Haselton, CH, 30.36. Exhs: Catherine Abaldo, Ocean, 29.10; Rebecca Kluger, CH, 31.44; Molly Tobin, Ocean, 31.55; Marie Przybyla, CH, 32.06; Maddie Karod, CH, 32.65; Ariele Rancourt, Med, 33.18; Kaylin Henning, CH, 36.62; and Vanessa Rancourt, Med, 40.46.

Boys 50 free — 1, Crans, CH, 23.56; 2, Gimlewicz, CH, 24.78; and 5, Benson, CH, 27.86. Exhs: Julian Abaldo, Ocean, 24.84; Jacob Crockett, Ocean, 26.25; Alden Mason, Ocean, 26.58; Mike Prescott, Med, 26.71; Josh Pitcairn, CH, 30.67; Aubrey Heald, CH, 32.36; and Xander Cases, Med, 34.09.

Girls 100 fly — 2, Anabel Carter, CH, 1:05.94; and 3, Lamont, CH, 1:12.77.

Boys 100 butterfly — 1, Mark McCluskey, CH, 58.08; and 3, Gimlewicz, CH, 1:07.49.

Girls 100 free — 2, Gutheinz, CH, 1:01.66; 4, Haselton, CH, 1:09.25; and 5, Grace Powers, CH, 1:11.19. Exhs: Abaldo, Ocean, 1:03.78; Przybyla, CH, 1:10.31; Annie Brady, CH, 1:10.36; Molly Tobin, Ocean, 1:12.25; Kluger, CH, 1:12.77; Sewall, CH, 1:23.02; and Rancourt, Med, 1:33.09.

Boys 100 free — 2, Crans, CH, 51.57; 3, Weferling, CH, 58.42; and 4, Benson, CH, 1:03.23. Exhs: Mason, Ocean, 59.96; Cody Prandelli, 1:06.02; Pitcairn, CH, 1:10.68; Cases, Med, 1:11.21; Heald, CH, 1:17.01; Lopez, CH, 1:25.14; and McCusker, CH, 1:28.49.

Girls 500 free — 2, Pieri, CH, 6:10.44; and 3, Keeli Wood, CH, 6:39.41.

Boys 500 free — 1, Mark McCluskey, CH, 5:22.40. Exh: Felch, Med, 6:45.80.

Girls 200 free relay — 1, Camden Hills (Eliza Carter, Powers, Wood, Anabel Carter), 1:55.91; and 3, Camden Hills (Kluger, Brady, Maddie Karod, McElhaney), 2:08.40.

Boys 200 FR — 2, Camden Hills (Fong, Benson, Heald, Weferling), 1:47.29; and 5, Camden Hills (Justin Lopez, Eli McCusker, Aubrey Heald, Josh Pitcairn), 2:19.32.

Girls 100 backstroke — 2, Ella Scott, CH, 1:10.07; 4, Eliza Carter, CH, 1:18.79; and 5, Powers, CH, 1:21.39. Exh: Henning, CH, 1:51.89.

Boys 100 back — 2, Eddie McCluskey, CH, 1:05.22. Exh: Abaldo, Ocean, 1:07.56; and Mike Prescott, Med, 1:12.29.

Girls 100 breaststroke — 2, Wood, CH, 1:22.69; and 4, McElhaney, CH, 1:26.72. Exh: Rancourt, Med, 1:42.41.

Boys 100 breast — 2, Fong, CH, 1:22.69; and 5, Cody Prandelli, CH, 1:28.51.

Girls 400 FR — 2, Camden Hills (Gutheinz, Lamont, Pieri, Ella Scott), 4:17.50; 4, Camden Hills (Haselton, Brady, McElhaney, Powers); and 5, Camden Hills (Karod, Kaylin Henning, Gwen Sewall, Kluger), 5:35.44.

Boys 400 FR — 1, Camden Hills (Eddie McCluskey, Crans, Gimlewicz, Mark McCluskey).

Courier Publications sports staff can be reached by phone at 207-594-4401 or by email at sports@courierpublicationsllc.com.

Comments (0)
If you wish to comment, please login.