High school wrestling

Defending state champion Windjammers fare well in Belfast Duals

By Staff | Dec 10, 2013
Photo by: Ken Waltz Camden Hills' Eli Smith, top, against Foxcroft Academy's Gaige Pleninger during a match in the Dec. 7 Belfast Duals season-opening high school wrestling meet.

Belfast — The defending state Class B champion Windjammers from Camden Hills started their season in style Saturday, Dec. 7 as they participated in the annual Belfast Duals with five other squads.

Camden Hills, along with Ellsworth, Medomak Valley, Mount Desert Island, Foxcroft Academy of Dover-Foxcroft and the host Lions participated in the event, with the Windjammers going 4-1 in dual-meet team competition.

The Windjammers beat Belfast 41-28, lost to Ellsworth 48-21, beat Medomak Valley 66-18, beat Mount Desert Island 60-11 and beat Foxcroft Academy 42-30.

Click for photos from this meet.

The individual results for Camden Hills were:

106 pounds — Hillary Merrifield lost to Austin Merando, Bel; pinned Scott Landon, Ells; pinned Marcus Parsons, MDI; and won by forfeit over Medomak Valley and Foxcroft Academy.

120 pounds — Zach Annis won by technical fall over Zach Sheafe, Bel; lost to Josh Wright, Ells; won by forfeit over Mount Desert Island; and was pinned by Joe Villavicencio, Fox. James Archer pinned Deagen Poland, Med.

126 pounds — James Archer pinned Matt Oxton, Bel; was pinned by Robert Banner, Ells; pinned Dominic Frongillo, MDI; and pinned Eli Olson, Fox. Zac Collins pinned Cole Ashmore, Med.

132 pounds — Collins lost by major decision to Brandon Waterman, Bel; was pinned by Dagan Bereyni, Ells; and beat Connor Johnson, Fox. John Underhill won by forfeit over Medomak Valley; and pinned Brenden Sprague, MDI.

138 pounds — Underhill won by forfeit over Belfast; was pinned by Trent Goodman, Ells; and pinned Isaac Whittemore, Fox. Taylor Crosby pinned Tim Jerome, Med; and won by forfeit over Foxcroft Academy.

145 pounds — Crosby was pinned by Walker Roberts, Bel; was pinned by Jack Weeks, Ells; and won by forfeit over Foxcroft Academy. Eli Smith pinned Riley McCollett, Med; and won by forfeit over MDI.

152 pounds — Smith beat Mike McFadden, Bel; beat Jason Montina, Ells; and beat Gaige Pleninger, Fox. Brian Gunn was pinned by Quinn Ashmore, Med.

160 pounds — Elvis Bowen pinned John Capella, Bel; pinned Tyler Hardwick, Ells; won by forfeit over Medomak Valley and Mount Desert Island; and was pinned by Todd Francis, Fox.

170 pounds — Wyatt Parra lost to Austin Sprague, Bel; was pinned by Jeff Weeks, Ells; won by forfeit over Medomak Valley; and was pinned by Michael Pendriss, Fox.

182 pounds — Alex Copeland was pinned by Simon Lacasse, Bel; was pinned by Joe Wright, Ells; was pinned by Cyril Miller, Med; pinned Silas VanDine, MDI; and was pinned by Billy Brock, Fox.

195 pounds — Brian Jones pinned Matthew Smith, Bel; pinned Kyle Linscott, Ells; won by forfeit over Medomak Valley and MDI; and pinned Craig Chambers, Fox.

220 pounds — Jared Gilbert pinned Jacob Harford, Bel; was pinned by Michael Garland, Ells; pinned Owen Gilbert, Med; pinned Daniel MacGregor, MDI; and was pinned by Corbyn Bruce, Fox.

285 pounds — Kaylo Littlejohn beat Marlin Hansen, Bel; lost to Jared Bragg, Ells; won by forfeit over Medomak Valley; lost by technical fall to Thomas Bulley, MDI; and pinned Connor Holmes, Fox.

Comments (0)
If you wish to comment, please login.