Youth sports

CLC gymnasts excel in final regular-season meet

By Staff | Apr 22, 2014
Courtesy of: CLC YMCA gymnastics The CLC YMCA Level 3 team, second from right, at the march in being announced before the playing of the national anthem at the Old Town/Orono YMCA.

Old Town — On a rainy Sunday morning, April 13, the Central Lincoln County YMCA gymnasts set off for Old Town/Orono YMCA to compete against teams from Bangor and the host squad.

With the team's coach Janice Cormier-Hay unavailable, Betsy Lee took over as head coach. “This is our last regular-season meet before we head to the YMCA state meet. The girls are polishing their routines and this was a great opportunity to see all their hard work pay off,” said Lee.

Highlights of the meet were Kadence Rogers (Level 2) with a 9.2 on balance beam, Molly Taylor (Level 3) with a 9.1 on floor exercise, Reed Gulden with a 9.1 on floor, Maddy Russ (Level 5) with a 9.25 on vault and a 9.5 on floor, Emma Hall (Level 6) with a 9.4 (personal best) on vault and 9.35 on floor, Katie Colomb (Level 6) with a 9.1 on floor and Madi Bradbury (Excel Gold) with a 9.0 on uneven parallel bars.

The individual results for CLC YMCA gymnasts were:

Level 2, ages 6-7 — Kadence Rogers of Nobleboro finished second on vault with an 8.95, second on bars with an 8.2, first on beam with a 9.2, first on floor with a 9.0 and second all-around with a score of 35.35.

Jhordaynia Ebanks of Damariscotta finished fifth on vault with an 8.35, fourth on bars with a 7.5, second on beam with an 8.8, fourth on floor with an 8.7 and fourth all-around with a score of 33.35.

Allison St. Cyr finished fourth on vault with an 8.7, fifth on bars with a 7.0, fifth on beam with an 8.5, second on floor with an 8.85 and fifth all-around with a score of 33.05.

Level 2, age 8 — Sarah Goldrup of Waldoboro finished fifth on vault with an 8.45, fourth on bars with an 8.1, second on beam with an 8.9, fifth on floor with an 8.85 and fourth all-around with a score of 34.3.

Level 2, ages 9-10 — Taylor Fink of Bristol finished fourth on vault with an 8.7, tied for fifth on bars with an 8.3, finished fourth on beam with an 8.8, tied for eighth on floor with an 8.5 and finished fifth all-around with a score of 34.3.

Level 3, age 8 — Reece Instasi of Waldoboro tied for seventh on vault with an 8.95, finished 11th with a 7.3 on bars, sixth on beam with an 8.5, tied for ninth on floor with a 8.9 and finished 10th all-around with a score of 33.65.

Level 3, age 9 — Kayla Reardon of South Thomaston finished 10th on vault with an 8.2, tied for fifth on bars with a 8.5 (PB), finished sixth on beam with an 8.5, tied for sixth on floor with an 8.8 and finished 10th all-around with a score of 34.

Kassidy Dighton finished 11th on vault with a 6.2, ninth on bars with a 6.9, seventh on beam with an 8.4, 10th on floor with a 6.9 and 12th all-around with a score of 28.4.

Madalyn Mercer of Nobleboro tied for seventh on vault with an 8.85, finished eighth on bars with a 7.8, had a hard fall on beam and finished 10th, bravely came back to place eighth on floor with a 7.1 and 13th all-around with a score of 23.75.

Level 3, ages 11-13 — Molly Taylor of Washington tied for sixth on vault with an 8.7, finished third on bars with an 8.4, tied for third on beam with an 8.9, tied for second on floor with a 9.1 (PB) and second all-around with a score of 35.1.

Level 4— Elizabeth Rethman of Newcastle, after battling a fever and a broken toe, finished third on vault with a 7.8, came in third on bars with a 7.1, second on beam with an 8.9, second on floor with an 8.6 and second all-around with a score of 32.4.

Erica Johnson of Nobleboro finished fourth on vault with an 8.25, third on bars with an 8.6, fifth on beam with a 7.9, fourth floor with an 8.5 and fourth all-around with a score of 33.25.

Dakota Gregory of Newcastle finished third on vault with an 8.45 (PB), fifth on bars with an 8.0, sixth on beam with a 7.7, tied for third on floor with an 8.8 and fifth all-around with a score of 32.95.

Level 4, age 10 — Chloe Achorn of Newcastle tied for sixth on vault with an 8.3, finished 10th on bars with a 6.3, 10th on beam with an 8.05, ninth on floor with an 8.1 and ninth all-around with a score of 30.75.

Ava Carmolli of Edgecomb finished sixth on vault with an 8.05, seventh on bars with a 6.6, seventh on beam with a 7.7, fifth on floor with an 8.2 and eighth all-around with a score of 30.55.

Level 4, age 12-plus — Leah Wilcox of Waldoboro finished second on vault with an 8.45, fourth on bars with a 7.8, seventh on beam with a 7.2, second on floor with an 8.8 (PB) and fourth all-around with a score of 32.25.

Level 5, ages 10-12 — Maddy Russ of Damariscotta finished first on vault with a 9.25, first on bars with a 9.2, first on beam with a 9.2, first on floor with a 9.5 and first all-around with a score of 37.15.

Reed Gulden of Walpole finished fourth on vault with an 8.6, second on bars with an 8.7, fourth on beam with an 8.7, third on floor with an 9.1 and third all-around with a score of 35.1.

Level 6, ages 10-12 — Emma Hall of Damariscotta finished first on vault with a 9.4 (PB), first on bars with a 9.15, second on beam with an 8.8, first on floor with a 9.35 and first all-around with a score of 36.7 (PB).

Level 6, ages 13-14 — Katie Colomb of Alna finished third on vault with an 8.6, tied for second on bars with an 8.05, tied for second on beam with a 8.8, tied for second on floor with a 9.1 (PB) and finished third all-around with a score of 34.55.

Excel Gold, ages 10-13 — Madi Bradbury of Bristol tied for fourth on vault with an 8.4, finished second on bars with a 9.0, sixth on beam with an 8.1, sixth place on floor with an 8.7 and fifth all-around with a score of 34.2.

Comments (0)
If you wish to comment, please login.