Youth sports

CLC gymnasts compete in Down East YMCA meet

By Staff | Jan 25, 2013

Ellsworth — The Central Lincoln County YMCA gymnastics team competed at the Down East YMCA on Dec. 8.

Under the direction of Coach Janice Cormier-Hay and Betsy Lee, the athletes competed against the host team and Rumford YMCA for the first time this season in a qualifying meet which makes the gymnasts eligible for the Northeast Regional Meet held in the spring.

The gymnasts need two qualifying scores in order to be eligible for competition against the best YMCA gymnasts from seven northeast states.

The individual CLC results included:

Level 4, ages 6- 7 — Elizabeth Rethman finished 7.9 on vault (5th), 7.1 on uneven parallel bars (5th), 7.3 on balance beam (3rd), 7.8 on floor exercise (2nd, tie) and fourth all-around at 30.1.

Level 4, ages 8-9 — Chloe Achorn finished 8.6 on vault (3rd), 8.5 on bars (2nd), 8.35 on beam (1st), 9.0 on floor (1st) and first all-around at 34.45, which qualifies her for the regional meet.

Erica Johnson finished 8.9 on vault (2nd), 7.6 on bars (4th), 6.9 on beam (5th), 8.3 on floor (3rd) and second all-around at 31.7, which qualifies her for the regional meet.

Alexa Coffin finished 8.35 on vault (5th), 7.5 on bars (5th), 7.0 on beam (4th), 6.5 on floor (6th) and fifth all-around at 29.35.

Ava Carmolli finished 8.5 on vault (4th, tie), 6.0 on bars (7th), 7.5 on beam (2nd), 7.2 on floor (5th) and sixth all-around at 29.2.

Level 4, age 7 — Quinn Hunold finished 8.7 on vault (6th), 7th on bars (no score available), 6.5 on beam (6th), 7.45 on floor (7th) and seventh all-around.

Level 5, ages 9-10 — Maddy Russ finished 7.9 on vault (3rd), 8.85 on bars (2nd), 9.2 on beam (1st), 8.65 on floor (1st) and first all-around at 34.60, which qualifies her for the regional meet.

Reed Gulden finished 8.0 on vault (2nd), 8.25 on bars (3rd), 8.6 on beam (2nd), 8.3 on floor (3rd) and third all-around at 33.15, which qualifies her for the regional meet.

Madison Bradbury finished 7.6 on vault (5th), 6.6 on bars (4th), 7.35 on beam (4th), 7.7 on floor (4th) and fourth all-around at 29.25.

Emily Kelsey finished 8.1 on vault (1st), 6.1 on bars (5th), 6.85 on beam (5th), 7.65 on floor (5th) and fifth all-around at 28.70.

Level 6, ages 7-9 — MacAllister Moss finished 8.7 on vault (1st), 9.05 on bars (1st), 9.5 on beam (1st), 9.05 on floor (1st) and first all-around with a personal-best 36.30, which qualifies her for the regional meet.

Emma Hall finished 8.2 on vault (3rd), 8.5 on bars (2nd), 8.5 on beam (2nd), 9.0 on floor (2nd) and second overall at 36.20, which qualifies her for the regional meet.

Level 6, ages 12-14 — Kathryn Colomb finished 8.0 on vault (3rd, tie), 7.0 on bars (2nd), 8.3 on beam (2nd), 7.65 on floor (2nd) and first all-around at 30.95.

Courier Publications sports staff can be reached by phone at 207-594-4401 or by email at sports@courierpublicationsllc.com.

Comments (0)
If you wish to comment, please login.