Youth sports

CLC gymnasts compete in bundle of recent meets

By Staff | Apr 01, 2014

Damariscotta — The Central Lincoln County YMCA gymnastics team has been plenty busy in recent weeks, with competitions all over the state.

The team traveled to Old Town March 30 to compete against Waterville, Bangor and host Old Town/Orono.

“Today we really presented our routines with confidence and all our gymnasts really went for their routines; no one held back, which was very exciting.” said coach Janice Cormier-Hay.

Highlights of the meet were Erica Johnson with a 9.1 on floor exercise, Reed Gulden with a 9.2 on balance beam and a 9.3 on floor, Maddy Russ with a 9.45 on beam and a 9.4 on floor, Emma Hall with a 9.1 on floor, Emily Kelsey with a 9.1 on floor and Maddy Bradbury with a 9.1 on uneven parallel bars.

The individual CLC results were:

Level 3, age 7-8 — Kadence Rogers finished 8.2 on vault (1st), 7.7 on bars (1st), 9.0 on beam (1st), 9.0 on floor (1st), and first all-around at 33.9.

Level 3, age 8 — Reece Instasi finished 8.8 on vault (6th), 7.8 on bars (9th), 8.7 on beam (6th, tie), 9.05 on floor (2nd), and seventh all-around at 34.35, qualifying her for the Northeast regional meet.

Level 3, age 9 — Kayla Reardon finished 8.5 on vault (3rd), 7.7 on bars (7th), 8.6 on beam (4th, tie), 8.7 on floor, and sixth all-around at 33.5, qualifying her for the Northeast regional meet

Level 3, age 11-13 — Molly Taylor finished 8.5 on vault (4th), 8.7 on bars (2nd), 8.6 on beam (3rd), 8.8 on floor (2nd), and second all-around at 34.6, qualifying her for the Northeast regional meet.

Level 4, age 12 — Leah Wilcox finished first on vault, 7.5 on bars (3rd), 7.7 on beam (3rd), 8.65 on floor (1st), and second all-around with a score that qualifies her for the Northeast regional meet.

Level 4, age 8-9 — Erica Johnson finished 8.55 on vault (5th), 8.5 on bars (5th), 8.45 on beam (7th), 9.1 on floor (4th, tie), and sixth all-around at 34.6, qualifying her for the Northeast regional meet.

Dakota Gregory finished 8.6 on vault (6th, tie), 7.9 on bars (8th), 9.0 on beam (3rd, tie), 8.75 on floor (8th), and seventh all-around at 35.25, qualifying her for the Northeast regional meet.

Level 4, age 10 — Chloe Achorn finished 8.5 on vault (5th, tied), 7.4 on bars (6th), 8.3 on beam (8th), 8.5 on floor (9th), and ninth all-around at 32.7, qualifying her for the Northeast regional meet.

Level 5, age 10 — Maddy Russ finished 8.65 on vault (2nd), 9.1 on bars (1st), 9.45 on beam (1st), 9.4 on floor (1st), and first all-around at 36.6, qualifying her for the Northeast regional meet.

Reed Gulden finished 8.7 on vault (1st), 8.7 on bars (2nd), 9.2 on beam (2nd), 9.3 on floor (2nd), and second all-around at 35.9, qualifying her for the Northeast regional meet.

Level 6, age 12-14 — Emma Hall finished 8.7 on vault (1st), 9.0 on bars (1st), 8.8 on beam (4th), 9.1 on floor (1st), and first all-around at 35.6, qualifying her for the Northeast regional meet.

Katie Colomb finished 8.0 on vault (4th), 7.3 on bars (3rd), 9.0 on beam (3rd), 9.0 on floor (2nd, tie), and third all-around at 33.3, qualifying her for the Northeast regional meet.

Xcel Gold, age 10-11 — Emily Kelsey finished 8.6 on vault (2nd), 7.8 on bars (4th), 8.7 on beam (3rd), 9.1 on floor (1st), and third all-around at 34.2, qualifying her for the Northeast regional meet.

Madison Bradbury finished 8.3 on vault (4th), 9.1 on bars (1st), 8.35 on beam (5th), 8.1 on floor (4th), and fourth all-around at 33.85, qualifying her for the Northeast regional meet.

March 23 meet

The CLC USAG Junior Olympic gymnastics team traveled to Maine Academy of Gymnastics of Westbrook March 23, to compete against nine teams. The teams were: Dudziaks of Biddeford, Leaps 'n Bounds gymnastics of Fairfield, Gymnation of Kennebunk, Springers of Ellsworth, Western Maine Gymnastics and Dance and the Waterville gymnastics team.

“The USAG state meet is just two weeks away so this was a great opportunity to compete against the strongest gymnastic teams in Maine,” said coach Cormier-Hay.

Highlights of the meet were Reese Instasi placing second on beam, Kayla Reardon third on floor, Dakota Gregory third on beam, Reed Gulden second on bars and third on beam, Maddy Russ second on both beam and floor and Emma Hall second on bars.

The individual CLC results were:

Level 3, age group 8.5 — Reece Instasi finished 8.75 (7th) on vault, 7.7 on bars (7th), 8.7 on beam (2nd, tie), 8.7 on floor (5th), and sixth all-around at 33.85.

Level 3, age group 9.5 — Kayla Reardon finished 8.675 on vault (9th), 8.65 on bars (5th), 8.0 on beam (8th, tie), 8.825 on floor (3rd), and tied for seventh all-around at 34.15.

Level 4, age group 9.5 — Dakota Gregory finished 7.975 on vault (8th), 8.0 on bars (7th), 8.85 on beam (3rd), 8.6 on floor (5th), and fifth all-around at 33.425.

Erica Johnson finished 8.325 on vault (4th), 8.35 on bars (5th), 8.4 on beam (5th), 7.7 on floor (7th), and seventh all-around at 32.775.

Chloe Achorn finished 8.125 on vault (6th), 7.6 on bars (9th), 8.3 on beam (6th), 7.8 on floor (8th), and eighth all-around at 31.825.

Level 5, age 10 — Reed Gulden finished 8.4 on vault (6th, tie), 9.0 on bars (2nd), 9.15 on beam (3rd), 8.85 on floor (4th), and fourth all-around at 35.4.

Maddy Russ finished 8.85 on vault (3rd), 8.875 on bars (3rd), 9.2 on beam (2nd, tie), 9.2 on floor (2nd), and second all-around at 36.125.

Level 6, age 12 — Emma Hall finished 9.05 on vault (4th), 8.8 on bars (2nd), 8.05 on beam (10th), 9.05 on floor (5th), and sixth all-around at 34.95.

Level 6, age 13 — Katie Colomb finished 8.0 on vault (7th), 8.375 on bars (3rd), 7.6 on beam (8th), 8.95 on floor (4th), and seventh all-around at 32.925.

March 16 meet

The CLC gymnastics team traveled to Kennebunk on March 16, to compete against Rhode Island Gymnastics, North Atlantic Gymnastics Academy of Camden, Leaps 'n Bounds gymnastics of Fairfield and the host team Gymnation.

“The Spring Fling is always a fun meet for our gymnasts,” said Cormier-Hay.

Highlights of the meet were: Taylor Fink with a 9.3 on vault, Erica Johnson a 9.2 on bars, Reed Gulden a 9.45 on bars and Maddy Russ a 9.6 on bars.

The individual CLC results were:

Level 2, age group 4-6 — Jhordaynia Ebanks finished 8.5 on vault (1st), 6.0 on bars (1st), 8.45 on beam (1st), 8.5 on floor, and first all-around at 31.45.

Abby Harrington finished 7.5 on vault (2nd), 5.0 on bars (2nd), 7.05 on beam (2nd), 6.6 on floor (2nd), and second all-around at 26.15.

Level 2, age 7 — Kadence Rogers finished 8.6 on vault (5th), 8.4 on bars (3rd), 8.9 on beam (1st), 9.0 on floor (2nd), and second all-around at 34.9.

Sarah Goldrup finished 8.9 on vault (4th), 8.6 on bars (2nd), 8.6 on beam (3rd), 8.65 on floor (3rd), and third all-around at 34.75.

Alison St. Cry finished 8.0 on vault (2nd), 6.2 on bars (8th), 7.9 on beam (6th), 8.3 on floor (5th), and fifth all-around at 30.4.

Saber Hyson finished 8.1 on vault (7th, tie), 7.5 on bars (5th), 7.45 on beam (8th), 7.95 on floor (6th), and sixth all-around at 31.

Makenna Dunstan finished 8.1 on vault (7th), 7.0 on bars (6th), 8.25 on beam (5th), 7.5 on floor (8th), and seventh all-around at 30.85.

Charlotte Hilton finished 8.95 on vault (3rd), 6.25 on bars (7th), 8.3 on beam (4th, tied), 7.1 on floor (9th), and eighth all-around at 30.6.

Eliza Wood-Orff finished 8.2 on vault (6th), 5.0 on bars (9th), 7.75 on beam (7th), 7.7 on floor (7th), and ninth all-around at 28.65.

Level 2, age 10 — Taylor Fink finished 9.3 on vault (1st), 8.95 on bars (2nd), 8.9 on beam (2nd), 8.7 on floor (6th), and second all-around at 35.85.

Level 2, age 9 — Jean Hunt finished 8.8 on vault (4th, tie), 7.7 on bars (3rd), 8.65 on beam (6th), 7.9 on floor (8th), and fourth all-around at 33.05.

Level 3, age group 7-8 — Reece Instasi finished 8.9 on vault (3rd, tie), 7.0 on bars (7th), 8.35 on beam (6th), 8.95 on floor (2nd), and sixth all-around at 33.2.

Level 3, age group 9-10 — Kayla Reardon finished 8.4 on vault (8th), 8.2 on bars (9th), 8.9 on beam (2nd), 8.8 on floor (4th), and tied for seventh all-around at 34.3.

Level 4, age group 8-9 — Erica Johnson finished 8.9 on vault (1st), 9.2 on bars (1st), 9.1 on beam (3rd), 8.95 on floor (4th), and first all-around at 36.15.

Chloe Achorn finished 8.8 on vault (2nd), 6.7 on bars (8th), 8.25 on beam (7th), 8.45 on floor (7th), and sixth all-around at 32.2.

Level 5, age group 8-10 — Reed Gulden finished 9.0 on vault (4th, tie), 9.45 on bars (2nd), 9.3 on beam (1st), 9.0 on floor (2nd), and second all-around at 36.75.

Level 5, age 10 — Maddy Russ finished 9.2 on vault (2nd), 9.6 on bars (1st), 9.1 on beam (2nd, tie), 9.3 on floor (1st), and first all-around at 37.2.

Comments (0)
If you wish to comment, please login.