Youth sports

Central Lincoln County YMCA gymnasts strong in meets

By Staff | Feb 14, 2014
Courtesy of: Liz Hall Molly Taylor of Washington, second from left, stands on the podium.

Damariscotta — The Central Lincoln County YMCA gymnastics team has realized a high-level of success in recent meets.

On Feb. 1, the gymnasts hosted their first dual-meet of the season. The Lewiston/Auburn YMCA brought their Level 2, 3 and 4 gymnasts to compete in the sanctioned meet.

“The tiniest gymnasts have been invited to our pre-team at Level 2 where they compete with introductory compulsory routines building skills to grow into strong, beautiful gymnasts,” said CLC YMCA coach Janice Cormier-Hay. “We were excited to also have our team members from Levels 3 and 4 compete today against the Lewiston Auburn Y."

The individual results for CLC gymnasts were:

Level 2, all ages — Kadence Rogers finished 8.4 on vault (1st), 7.9 on bars (1st), 8.8 on beam, 8.8 on floor (1st), with an all-around score that qualifies her for the Northeast Regional meet in May.

Sarah Goldrup finished 6.4 on vault (2nd), 7.1 on bars (2nd), 8.3 on beam (2nd), 8.2 on floor (2nd) and second all-around.

Jeanie Hunt finished 6.0 on vault (4th), 6.8 on bars (3rd), 8.4 on beam (2nd), 6.6 on floor (4th) and third all-around.

Saber Hyson finished 6.3 on vault (3rd), fourth on bars, 6.6 on beam (4th), 6.8 on floor and fourth all-around.

Level 3, age 6-8 — Reece Instasi finished 8.1 on vault (3rd), 7.2 on bars (3rd), 8.1 on beam (3rd), 8.2 on floor (3rd) and third all-around.

Level 3, age 9-10 — Kayla Reardon finished 7.8 on vault (4th), 7.5 on bars (4th), 7.4 on beam (4th), 8.4 on floor (1st) and fourth all-around.

Madalyn Mercer finished 6.9 on vault (6th), sixth on bars, 7.0 on beam, 6.7 on floor (6th) and sixth all-around.

Level 3, age 11-13 — Molly Taylor finished 8.3 on vault (3rd), 8.3 on bars (2nd), 8.4 on beam, 8.7 on floor (2nd), with an all-around score that gives her first of two qualifying scores for the Northeast Regional meet.

Level 4, age 7-9 — Elizabeth Rethman finished 7.7 on vault (2nd), 8.7 on bars (1st), 8.4 on beam (3rd), 8.95 on floor (1st), placing first all-around with a score that qualifies her for the Northeast Regional meet.

Dakota Gregory finished 7.0 on vault (3rd), 8.4 on bars (2nd), 9.05 on beam (2nd), 8.1 on floor (3rd), placing second all-around with a score that qualifies her for the Northeast Regional meet.

Erica Johnson finished 8.4 (1st), 6.2 on bars (3rd), 9.1 on beam (1st), 8.7 on floor (2nd), placing third all-around with a score that qualifies for the Northeast Regional meet.

Level 4, age 10-13 — Leah Wilcox finished 8.0 on vault (2nd), 7.5 on bars (1st), 8.3 on beam (3rd), 8.0 on floor (3rd), placing first all-around.

Chloe Achorn finished 8.2 on vault (1st), 7.2 on bars (2nd), 8.55 beam (1st), 7.5 on floor, placing second all-around.

Ava Carmolli finished 7.8 on vault (3rd), 7.2 on bars (2nd), 7.75 on beam (4th), 8.15 on floor (2nd), placing fourth all-around.

The next meet for CLC gymnasts will on Saturday, Feb. 22 at Old Town.

Jan. 26 meet

On Jan 26 the gymnasts traveled to compete at Mainely Gymnastics in Augusta, hosted by the Waterville YMCA, with Old Town-Orono YMCA also attending.

“There were multiple personal-best highlights by the girls today," said coach Cormier-Hay. "Emma Hall had a fantastic day and scored 9s on vault, uneven bars, balance beam and floor exercise. Another highlight were our gymnasts on the beam who consistently took first place across age and competition levels. We are off to a great start this competition season.”

The individual results for CLC gymnasts were:

Level 2 — Sarah Goldrup finished 8.0 on vault (3rd), 7.6 on bar (3rd), 8.55 on beam (1st), 8.0 on floor and second all-around.

Saber Hyson finished 8.0 on vault (1st), fifth on bars, 8.2 on beam and fifth on floor.

Kassidy Dighton finished 7.9 on vault, 7.1 on bars, 7.05 on bars and 6.7 on floor, which placed her eighth all-around.

Madalyn Mercer finished 8.6 on vault (4th), 8.1 on bars (5th), eighth on beam and seventh on floor.

Jeanie Hunt finished with her personal-best on vault, bars and beam, 8.5 for second place, and fourth on floor.

Kadence Rogers finished 7.7 on vault (4th), 7.5 on bars (4th), 7.7 on beam (5th) and 8.1 on floor (1st).

Taylor Fink finished 7.8 on vault, 8.4 on bars (1st), 8.3 on beam, 7.8 on floor and first all-around.

Level 3 — Reese Instasi finished 8.65 on vault (5th), 7.5 on bars, 7.65 on beam and 8.4 on floor.

Kayla Reardon finished 8.4 on vault, 7.7 on bars (6th), 8.6 on beam (2nd), 8.5 on floor (5th) and fifth all-around.

Molly Taylor finished 8.4 on vault (6th), 8.0 on bars (5th), sixth on beam and 8.85 on floor (1st).

Level 4, age 7 — Elizabeth Rethman finished 7.7 on vault (4th), 7.8 on bars (6th), 9.1 on beam (1st), 9.0 on floor (3rd), finishing with an all-around score which qualifies her for the Northeast Regional meet.

Level 4, age 9 — Erica Johnson finished 8.4 on vault (2nd), 8.6 on bars (3rd), 8.8 on beam (5th) and 8.7 on floor (7th).

Dakota Gregory finished 7.7 on vault (4th), 7.8 on bars, 8.9 on beam (3rd), 8.8 on floor (5th) and sixth all-around with a score that qualifies her for the Northeast Regional meet.

Level 4, age 10 — Chloe Achorn finished 7.8 on vault (7th), eighth on bars, 8.9 on beam (3rd) and 8.5 on floor (7th).

Ava Carmolli had personal-best scores in all of the events, 8.0 on vault (6th), and 8.3 on floor.

Level 4 — Leah Wilcox finished 7.9 on vault, 7.6 on bars, 8.2 on beam and 8.0 on floor.

Level 5, age 10 — Maddy Russ finished 8.0 on vault, 9.35 on bars (1st), 9.3 on beam (1st), 9.2 on floor (1st) and first all-around with a score of 35.85 which qualifies her for the Northeast Regional meet.

Reed Gulden finished 8.5 on vault (1st), 9.05 on bars (3rd), 9.2 on beam (2nd), 8.8 on floor (2nd), with a final score of 33.55 all-around, which qualifies her for the Northeast Regional meet.

Level 6, age 12-13 — Emma Hall finished 9.0 on vault (1st), 9.0 on bars (1st), 9.0 on beam (1st), 9.1 on floor (1st), with a 36.10 all-around, which qualifies her for the Northeast Regional meet.

Katie Colomb finished 8.3 on vault, 8.25 on bars, 8.9 on beam, 8.6 on floor, with a final score of 34.05 all-around, which qualifies her for the Northeast Regional meet.

Xcel Gold — Madi Bradbury finished 8.4 on vault, 7.8 on bars, 8.4 on beam (2nd), 8.4 on floor (2nd), with an all-around score that qualifies her for the Northeast Regional meet.

Emily Kelsey finished 8.5 on vault, 8.0 on bars (3rd), 7.6 on beam (4th) and 8.25 on floor (4th).

Jan. 5 meet

On Jan. 5, the gymnasts traveled to compete at Springers in Ellsworth. The girls competed against Bangor and host Ellsworth.

“I am very proud of the team," Cormier-Hay said. "This year all the compulsory routines are new with new music so the girls have been working extremely hard learning new choreography and new tumbling skills. They are polishing their new routines and competed extremely well."

The individual results for CLC gymnasts were:

Level 3, age 8 — Reece Instasi finished 8.45 on vault (8th), 6.1 on bars (11th), 8.1 on beam (5th), 8.4 on floor (tied 4th) and ninth all-around.

Level 3, age 12 and up — Molly Taylor finished 8.5 on vault (4th), 7.7 on bars (4th), 7.0 on beam (4th), 8.2 on floor and third all-around.

Level 4, age 7-9 — Erica Johnson finished 7.2 on vault (4th), 8.3 on bars (2nd), 8.15 on beam (4th), 8.5 on floor (2nd) and third all-around, which qualifies her for the Northeast Regional meet.

Elizabeth Rethman finished 8.1 on vault (3rd), 7.9 on bars (tied 8th), 6.55 on beam (5th), 8.35 on floor (3rd) and fourth all-around.

Dakota Gregory finished 6.3 on vault (5th), 7.85 on bars (4th), 8.4 on beam (1st), 7.4 on floor (5th) and fifth all-around.

Level 4, age 10 — Ava Carmolli finished 7.8 on vault (4th), sixth on bars, 7.55 on beam (4th), 7.55 on floor (3rd) and fifth all-around.

Level 4, age 12 and up — Leah Wilcox finished fourth on vault, 7.1 on bars (4th), fifth on beam, 7.6 on floor (3rd) and fourth all-around.

Level 5, age 10 — Maddy Russ finished 8.65 on vault (2nd), 8.7 on bars (1st), 9.2 on beam (1st), 9.05 on floor (1st) and first all-around, which qualifies her for the Northeast Regional meet.

Reed Gulden finished 8.7 on vault (1st), 7.2 on bars (4th), 8.25 on beam (tied 3rd), 8.1 on floor (3rd) and fourth all-around, which qualifies her for the Northeast Regional meet.

XCEL Gold, age 10-14 — Emily Kelsey finished 8.4 on vault (4th), 8.30 on bars (6th), 7.75 on beam (5th), 8.4 on floor (6th) and sixth all-around.

Madison Bradbury finished 8.0 on vault (6th), 9.25 on bars (1st), 7.45 on beam (7th), 8.0 on floor (8th), and seventh all around.

Level 6, age 9-14 — Emma Hall finished 8.5 on vault (1st), 8.7 on bars (3rd), 7.5 on beam (6th), 8.9 on floor (2nd), and second all around, which qualifies for the Northeast Regional Meet.

Katie Colomb finished 8.2 on vault (4th), 8.15 on bars (2nd), 8.55 on beam (2nd), 8.6 on floor (4th) and third all-around.

Comments (0)
If you wish to comment, please login.