High school swimming

Camden Hills water athletes continue smooth performances

Oceanside, Medomak Valley pool athletes also continue strong
By Staff | Jan 28, 2013

Rockport — Camden Hills water athletes have experienced tremendous success this season as the Windjammers girls are 6-1 and the Windjammer boys 4-3 on the pool campaign.

The Windjammers continued their winning way with dual-meet high school swimming wins over visiting Erskine Academy of South China on Friday night, Jan. 25 at the Penobscot Bay YMCA.

The Camden Hills girls won 99-36 and the Camden Hills boys prevailed 78-42.

As always, independent swimmers from Oceanside and Medomak Valley also competed well in exhibitions events at the meet.

On Friday, the Windjammers turned in 19 first-place performances.

The individual results for Midcoast swimmers from Friday's meet were:

Girls 200 medley relay — 1, Camden Hills (Emma Gutheinz, Moira Pieri, Anabel Carter, Helen Carter), 2:04.21; and 2, Camden Hills (Ella Scott, Keeli Wood, Eliza Carter, Margaux Scott), 2:07.14.

Boys 200 MR — 1, Camden Hills (Brandon Benson, Patrick Weferling, Tristan Fong, Avery Heald), 2:06.94. Exhibition: Oceanside (Alden Mason, Jacob Crockett, Julian Abaldo, Sam Crockett), 1:58.19.

Girls 200 freestyle — 1, Margaux Scott, CH, 2:21; 2, Helen Carter, CH, 2:23.06; and 5, Maddie Karod, CH, 2:36.87. Exh: Kaylin Henning, CH, 3:03.33.

Boys 200 free — 1, Eddie McCluskey, CH, 1:57.74. Exh: Sam Crockett, Ocean, 2:28.09.

Mixed 200 individual medley — 1, Mark McCluskey, CH, 2:16.61; and 2, Emma Gutheinz, CH, 2:27.91. Exh: Julian Abaldo, Ocean, 2:17.85.

Girls 50 free — 1, Eliza Carter, CH, 28.09; 2, Ella Scott, CH, 28.41; and 3, Keeli Wood, CH, 28.78. Exhs: Catherine Abaldo, Ocean, 29.01; Molly Tobin, Ocean, 30.77; Annie Brady, CH, 31.70; Yanmei McElhaney, CH, 31.95; Rebecca Kluger, CH, 32.00; Grace Powers, CH, 32.98; Gwenyvere Sewall, CH, 33.81; and Vanessa Rancourt, Med, 42.91.

Boys 50 free — 1, Mark McCluskey, CH, 23.81; 2, Patrick Weferling, CH, 25.60; and 3, Brandon Benson, CH, 27.01. Exhs: Jacob Crockett, Ocean, 25.83; Mike Prescott, Med, 26.73; Alden Mason, Ocean, 27.92; Avery Heald, CH, 28.21; Josh Pitcairn, CH, 28.62; Eli McCusker, CH, 30.09; Aubrey Heald, 32.92; and Xander Cases, Med, 35.32.

Mixed 100 butterfly — 1, Anabel Carter, CH, 1:06.28; 2, Peter Gimlewicz, CH, 1:07.84; 3, Margaux Scott, CH, 1:13.39; and 4, Tristan Fong, CH, 1:13.61. Exhs: Gavin Felch, Med, 1:11.86.

Girls 100 free — 1, Moira Pieri, CH, 1:01.82; and 2, Eliza Carter, CH, 1:02.18. Exhs: Catherine Abaldo, Ocean, 1:03.45; Marie Przybyla, CH, 1:09.03; Molly Tobin, Ocean, 1:09.72; Grace Powers, CH, 1:14.68; Gwenyvere Sewall, CH, 1:17.38; and Keeli Wood, CH, 1:24.08.

Boys 100 free — 1, Kyle Crans, CH, 52.77; 2, Brandon Benson, CH, 1:00.18; and 3, Peter Gimlewicz, CH 1:00.74. Exhs: Sam Crockett, Ocean, 1:03.04; Avery Heald, CH, 1:04.26; Josh Pitcairn, CH, 1:05.08; Eli McCusker, CH, 1:09.38; Aubrey Heald, CH, 1:11.47; Justin Lopez, CH, 1:18.57; Laszlo Steinhoff, CH, 1:22.99; and Xander Cases, Med, 1:23.60.

Girls 500 free — 1, Ella Scott, CH, 5:59.64.

Boys 500 free — 1, Eddie McCluskey, CH, 5:29.10. Exhs: Julian Abaldo, Ocean, 5:20.78.

Girls 200 free relay — 1, Camden Hills (Emma Gutheinz, Eliza Carter, Helen Carter, Anabel Carter), 1:51.26; and 3, Camden Hills (Yanmei McElhaney, Maddie Karod, Grace Powers, Rebecca Kluger), 2:11.67.

Boys 200 FR — 1, Camden Hills (Eddie McCluskey, Peter Gimlewicz, Kyle Crans, Mark McCluskey), 1:39.02; and 2, Camden Hills (Brandon Benson, Avery Heald, Tristan Fong, Patrick Weferling), 1:47.21. Exh: Oceanside (Jacob Crockett, Alden Mason, Sam Crockett, Julian Abaldo), 1:47.49.

Girls 100 backstroke — 1, Emma Gutheinz, CH, 1:09.23; 2, Annie Brady, CH, 1:18.82; and 3, Maddie Karod, CH, 1:20.02. Exh: Kaylin Henning, CH, 1:34.40.

Boys 100 back — Exh: Alden Mason, Ocean, 1:06.83; and Gavin Felch, Med, 1:14.26.

Girls 100 breaststroke — 1, Anabel Carter, CH, 1:17.34; 2, Moira Pieri, 1:20.21; and 4, Yanmei McElhaney, CH, 1:29.58. Exhs: Rebecca Kluger, CH, 1:32.46; and Marie Przybyla, CH, 1:32.48.

Boys 100 breast — 1, Kyle Crans, CH, 1:12.89; and 2, Patrick Weferling, CH, 1:17.77. Exh: Jacob Crockett, Ocean, 1:14.99.

Girls 400 FR — 1, Camden Hills (Ella Scott, Keeli Wood, Margaux Scott, Moira Pieri),4:20.93; and 2, Camden Hills (Grace Powers, Maddie Karod, Yanmei McElhaney, Annie Brady) 5:07.20.

Boys 400 FR — 1, Camden Hills (Eddie McCluskey, Peter Gimlewicz, Kyle Crans, Mark McCluskey), 3:41.95; and 3, Camden Hills (Aubrey Heald, Eli McCusker, Laszlo Steinhoff, Josh Pitcairn), 4:53.51.

Courier Publications sports staff can be reached by phone at 207-594-4401 or by email at sports@courierpublicationsllc.com.

Comments (0)
If you wish to comment, please login.