High school boys swimming and diving

Camden Hills quartet collects state 200 freestyle relay title

Crans, Gimlewicz and McCluskey brothers lead charge at state Class B meet
By Staff | Feb 20, 2013
Courtesy of: Chuck Crans Camden Hills swimmers, from left, Eddie McCluskey, Peter Gimlewicz, Kyle Crans and Mark McCluskey, let everyone know who is number one in the state Class B high school 200 freestyle relay during the Feb. 18 meet at the University of Maine in Orono. The McCluskeys are brothers.

Orono — The state Class B boys swimming and diving championships were held Monday, Feb. 18 in Stanley M. Wallace Pool at the University of Maine, with several Midcoast student-athletes vying for team and individual titles.

And while Camden Hills, Oceanside and Medomak Valley failed to collect the coveted team championship, the Midcoast did bring home one state champion — in fact, it literally got four.

Click for photos from the state meet.

Windjammers Mark McCluskey, Eddie McCluskey, Kyle Crans and Peter Gimlewicz were members of the 200 freestyle relay team that finished first among 15 four-swimmer teams to win that individual state title, finishing the race with a time of 1:34.59. The McCluskeys are brothers.

The Windjammer quartet proved 1.93 seconds faster in its state championship performance than in the preliminary round, where they also finished first with a time of 1:36.52.

Eddie McCluskey swam the first leg of the race and brother Mark the final leg, while Gimlewicz was second and Crans third.

"Having the boys take first in their 200 free relay was an incredible experience," said Camden Hills coach Sara Cole. "The boys trained so hard this season and their relay was very well-synched. Having the two McCluskey's open and anchor the relay really plays to both of their strengths and energies as swimmers."

Greely collected its fourth straight state Class B team title with 303 points, besting second-place Mount Desert Island (247) by 56 points. Prior to the Rangers' recent championship run, the Trojans had won the previous six state Class B titles.

The Windjammers (148) finished sixth among 22 squads, while Oceanside of Rockland/Thomaston (36) finished 16th. The Panthers had two state qualifiers, but did not score points.

The team scores were: Greely 303, Mount Desert Island 247, Ellsworth 201, Yarmouth 200, Falmouth 188, Camden Hills 148, Belfast 142, Waterville 140, Westbrook 120, Waynflete of Portland 75, Winslow 74, John Bapst of Bangor 74, Old Town 49, Foxcroft Academy of Dover-Foxcroft 49, Presque Isle 41, Oceanside 36, Lincoln Academy of Newcastle 34, Hampden Academy 31, Wiscasset 16, Orono 15, Erskne Academy of South China 11, Bangor Christian 8, Washington Academy of East Machias 7 and St. Dominic of Lewiston 6.

The individual state results for Oceanside, Camden Hills and Medomak Valley swimmers were:

Boys 200 medley relay — 14, Oceanside (Alden Mason, Jacob Crockett, Julian Abaldo, Sam Crockett), 1:58.16; and 16, Camden Hills (Brandon Benson, Patrick Weferling, Tristan Fong, Avery Heald), 2:02.31. Prelims: 12, Oceanside, 1:56.09; and 16, Camden Hills, 2:02.33.

200 free — 6, Eddie McCluskey, CH, 1:52.91; and 9, Kyle Crans, CH, 1:53.49. Prelims: 6, Eddie McCluskey, CH, 1:53.49; and 9, Kyle Crans, 1:56.48.

200 individual medley — 11, Julian Abaldo, Ocean, 2:16.30. Prelim: 10, Julian Abaldo, Ocean, 2:16.23.

50 free — 3, Mark McCluskey, CH, 23.21; and 15, Peter Gimlewicz. CH. 24.90. Prelims: 3, Mark McCluskey, CH, 22.96; 16, Peter Gimlewicz, CH, 24.92; 25, Patrick Weferling, CH, 25.70; 27, Tristan Fong, CH, 25.82; and 29, Jacob Crockett, Ocean, 25.96.

100 butterfly — 7, Mark McCluskey, CH, 58.03; and 16, Alden Mason, Ocean, 1:04.63. Prelims: 6, Mark McCluskey, CH, 57.43; 14, Alden Mason, Ocean, 1:02.49; 29, Peter Gimlewicz, CH, 1:09.36; and 32, Gavin Felch, Med, 1:10.92.

100 free — 4, Kyle Crans, CH, 50.73; and 8, Eddie McCluskey, CH, 51.86. Prelims: 6, Kyle Crans, CH, 51.82; 8, Eddie McCluskey, CH, 51.93; and 18, Brandon Benson, CH, 56.60.

500 free — 4, Julian Abaldo, Ocean, 5:22.27. Prelim: 5, Julian Abaldo, Ocean, 5:26.18.

200 freestyle relay — 1, Camden Hills (Eddie McCluskey, Peter Gimlewicz, Kyle Crans, Mark McCluskey), 1:34.59; and 15, Oceanside (Alden Mason, Sam Crockett, Jacob Crockett, Julian Abaldo), 1:45.90. Prelims: 1, Camden Hills, 1:36.52; and 11, Oceanside, 1:43.70.

100 backstroke — 13, Alden Mason, Ocean, 1:07.28. Prelims: 13, Alden Mason, Ocean, 1:07.17; 29, Mike Prescott, Med, 1:11.60; and 35, Gavin Felch, Med, 1:14.02.

100 breaststroke — Prelims: 20, Patrick Weferling, CH, 1:16.45; and 25, Tristan Fong, CH, 1:18.44.

400 freestyle relay — 5, Camden Hills (Eddie McCluskey, Peter Gimlewicz, Kyle Crans, Mark McCluskey), 3:28.80. Prelim: 4, Camden Hills, 3:31.97.

Courier Publications sports staff can be reached by phone at 207-594-4401 or by email at sports@courierpublicationsllc.com.

State Class B swim meet
Scenes from the state Class B boys swim meet Feb. 18 at the University of Maine in Orono. (Video by: Holly Vanorse Spicer)
Comments (1)
Posted by: Jeff Grinnell | Feb 20, 2013 14:00

Congratulations gentlemen...Solid Work!!



If you wish to comment, please login.