High school boys and girls tennis

Camden Hills, Medomak Valley, Oceanside court athletes stay busy

Windjammers remain unbeaten and No. 1 in Class B North
By Staff | May 08, 2017

With a bundle of rainouts in recent days, the high school tennis courts busted with activity as six Midcoast teams searched for victories on Thursday, May 4 — a scenario that resulted in a mixed bag of results.

Three of the squads in action prevailed, including Camden Hills boys and girls teams and Medomak Valley boys, while the Medomak Valley girls and Oceanside boys and girls came up short.

The following is a recap of reported results:

Boys tennis

Camden Hills 4, Waterville 1

At Rockport May 4, the Windjammers remained unbeaten with a victory over the Purple Panthers.

The individual results, with Camden Hills players listed first, were: In singles, Matt Morse beat Bridger Holly, 6-0, 6-0; Josiah Krul beat John Violette, 6-1, 6-2; and Cooper Russell beat Adam Livshits, 6-1, 6-1.

In doubles, Henry Cooper and Noah Heidorn beat Mike Bolduc and Ethan Cayer, 6-0, 7-5; and David Poutasse and Charlie O’Brien and Nathan Pinnette and Mohammad Ali Atif-Sheikh, 4-6, 5-7.

Medomak Valley 3, Gardiner 1

At Waldoboro May 4, the Panthers outlasted the Tigers in a match halted due to lack of daylight.

The individual results, with Medomak Valley players listed first, were: In singles, Richard Kinney lost to Charlie Caldwell, 5-7, 6-7; Kyle Donlin beat to Arthur Taylor, 6-2, 6-0; and the match between Quinn Ashmore and Casey VanDenBossche was called due to darkness, with the outcome of the match decided.

In doubles, Casey Libby and Greg Wadsworth beat Ben Beaulieu and Jed Malinowski, 6-0, 6-2; and Amos Hinkley and Alec Coughlin beat Evan Wells and Dustain Allard, 5-7, 6-1, 6-2.

Lincoln Academy 5, Oceanside 0

At Damariscotta May 4, the Eagles kept the Mariners winless on the season with a shutout win.

The individual results, with Oceanside players listed first, were: In singles, Abe LeMole lost to Thinh Dang, 1-6, 4-6; Ben Willey lost to Nico Campos, 0-6, 0-6; and Mitchell DelFrate lost to Noah Jordan, 0-6, 0-6.

In doubles, Elliot Spear and Dan Dickey lost to Charles Van Damme and Patricio Desentis, 1-6, 0-6; and Josh Peaco and Nick Upham lost to Truth Ingham and Jorge Pulido Fernandez, 2-6, 0-6.

Girls tennis

Gardiner 5, Medomak Valley 0

At Gardiner May 4, the Tigers prowled past the visiting Panthers.

The individual results, with Medomak Valley players listed first, were: In singles, Maggie Ryan lost to Kiara Goddin, 3-6, 4-6; Hannah Smith lost to Sydne Sirois, 0-6, 0-6; and Jessie Hugh lost to Tiffany Chadbourne, 2-6, 6-3, 1-6.

In doubles, Chelsea Ripley and Molly Taylor lost to Lexi Nester and Emily Peacock, 3-6, 1-6; and Katie Ryan and Claire Bourett lost to Maddy Walker and Lexi Pinkham, 1-6, 4-6.

Camden Hills 4, Waterville 1

At Waterville May 4, the Windjammers sailed past the Purple Panthers.

The individual results, with Camden Hills players listed first, were: In singles, Naomi Landry lost to Samantha Saulter, 3-6, 1-6; Kassie Krul beat Maggie Brock, 6-4, 7-6; and Charlotte Messer beat Clio Mazakas, 6-1, 6-2.

In doubles, Julia Holt and Claire Pierce beat Sophie Weston and MacKenzie Staffiere, 5-7, 6-3, 6-3; and Kelsie Merrill and Chloe Fordyce beat Nora Greene and Hanna Bouchard, 6-2, 6-2.

Lincoln Academy 3, Oceanside 2

At Rockland May 4, the Eagles edged the host Mariners.

The individual results, with Oceanside players listed first, were: In singles, Gabby Simmons lost to Emily Harris, 1-6, 0-6; Molly Davis lost to Sandra Thelander, 7-5, 2-6, 5-7; and Cassidy Boynton lost to Polina Scimone, 6-3, 0-6, 3-6.

In doubles, Emily Lee and Cassidy Boynton beat Mary Halm and Kate Peters, 7-5, 4-6, 6-4; and Erin Dugan and Meredith Mitchell beat Anastasia Oliver and Ellie Matthews, 6-3, 5-7, 6-0.

Previous results

Camden Hills and Medomak Valley were in action on the courts in recent days, which resulted in a mixed bag of results on Tuesday and Wednesday, May 2-3.

The Windjammer boys posted a 5-0 home win over Winslow on May 2, while the Panther boys and girls fell to Lincoln Academy of Newcastle. Both matches were shortened due to rain.

The following is a recap of reported matches:

Girls tennis

Lincoln Academy 5, Medomak Valley 0

At Waldoboro May 3, the Eagles soared with ease past the host Panthers.

The individual results, with Medomak Valley players listed first, were: In singles, Maggie Ryan lost to Emily Harris, 0-8; Hannah Smith lost to Sandra Thelander, 6-1, 1-6, 0-1; and Jessie Hugh lost to Ploina Scimone, 0-6, 0-6.

In doubles, Katie Ryan and Molly Taylor lost to May Halm and Kate Peters, 0-6, 2-6; and Chloe Blake and Claire Bourett lost to Anastasiya Oliver and Ellie Matthews, 6-7, 1-6.

The first singles match was shortened to a pro-set match, while the third set of the third singles match also was shortened due to rain.

Boys tennis

Lincoln Academy 4, Medomak Valley 0

At Newcastle May 3, the Eagles bested the Panthers in a match that was shortened due to rain. The first singles match was not completed.

The individual results, with Medomak Valley players listed first, were: In singles, Kyle Donlin lost to Nico Campos, 5-8; and Quinn Ashmore lost to Noah Jordan 0-8.

In doubles, Casey Libby and Greg Wadsworth lost to Charles Van Damme and Stuart McNaughton 3-8, while Amos Hinkley and Alec Coughlin lost to Truth Ingram and Mason Keene 4-8.

Camden Hills 5, Winslow 0

At Rockport May 2, the Windjammers remained unbeaten with a win over the Black Raiders.

The individual results, with Camden Hills players listed first, were: In singles, Colby Arau beat Jake Lapierre, 9-7; Matt Morse beat Josh Vashon, 8-0; and Josiah Krul beat Lucas Porter, 8-0.

In doubles, Cooper Russell and Henry Cooper beat Jacob DeRaps and Cameron Brockway 8-0, and Noah Heidorn and David Poutasse won by default over Matt Brown and Seth Main.

Courier Publications' sports staff can be reached by email at sports@villagesoup.com or by phone at 594-4401.

Comments (0)
If you wish to comment, please login.