High school swimming

Camden Hills, Medomak Valley, Oceanside athletes earn top times, places

Pieri leads way for Windjammers with two individual first places
By Staff | Dec 17, 2012

Lewiston — Camden Hills, Medomak Valley and Oceanside high school swimmers traveled to Lewiston Friday, Dec. 14 for the season's second meet, and the Windjammers, Panthers and Mariners returned home with strong places and times to their credit.

In the team competition, the Camden Hills girls defeated Lewiston 117-49, while the Windjammer boys lost 87-72 to the Blue Devils. Medomak Valley and Oceanside student-athletes compete as independents, not as teams.

Recording individual first places were Camden Hills' Moira Pieri (200 individual medley, 100 breaststroke), Anabel Carter (200 freestyle), Eddie McCluskey (200 free), Helen Carter (50 free), Eliza Carter (100 butterfly), Kyle Crans (100 fly), Ella Scott (100 free), Marguax Scott (100 free) and Emma Gutheinz (100 backstroke)

"We are looking forward to a great season as swimmers progress," said Camden Hills coach Sara Cole. "The team has expanded considerably this year and we are really excited to have so many new and returning swimmers."

The individual results for Midcoast swimmers from the Dec. 14 meet were:

Girls 200 medley relay — 1, Camden Hills (Ella Scott, Moira Pieri, Anabel Carter, Helen Carter), 2:06.55; and 2, Camden Hills (Margaux Scott, Keeli Wood, Avary Lamont, Eliza Carter), 2:11.01.

Boys 200 MR — 2, Camden Hills (Eddie McCluskey, Tristan Fong, Mark McCluskey, Kyle Crans), 1:52.42; and 3, Camden Hills (Patrick Weferling, Cody Prandelli, Peter Gimlewicz, Brandon Benson), 2:07.95.

Girls 200 free — 1, Anabel Carter, CH, 2:09.79; 2, Ella Scott, CH, 2:16.23; and 3, Emma Gutheinz, CH, 2:16.26.

Boys 200 free — 1, Eddie McCluskey, CH, 2:04.60; and 4, Cody Prandelli, CH, 2:40.10. Exhibition: Jacob Crockett, CH, 2:16.40.

Girls 200 IM — 1, Moira Pieri, CH, 2:36.54; and 2, Keeli Wood, CH, 2:47.80.

Boys 200 IM — 2, Mark McCluskey, CH, 2:20.22. Exh: Alden Mason, Ocean, 2:28.57.

Girls 50 free — 1, Helen Carter, CH, 28.42; 4, Sarah Haselton, CH, 30.76; and 5, Maddie Karod, CH, 32.68. Exhs: Marie Przybyla, CH, 31.32; Yanmei McElhaney, CH, 31.84; Annie Brady, CH, 32.04; Ariele Rancourt, Med, 32.19; Kaylin Henning, CH, 35.86; and Vanessa Rancourt, Med, 41.62.

Boys 50 free — 2, Peter Gimlewicz, CH, 25.29; 3, Tristan Fong, CH, 26.56; and 4, Patrick Weferling, CH, 26.74. Exhs: Brandon Benson, CH, 27.70; Gavin Felch, Med, 28.29; Josh Pitcairn, CH, 30.59; Xander Cases, Med, 35.75; Laszlo Steinhoff, CH, 36.31; and Eli McCusker, CH, 39.63.

Girls 100 fly — 1, Eliza Carter, CH, 1:08.60; 2, Avary Lamont, CH, 1:12.04; and 3, Margaux Scott, CH, 1:12.36.

Boys 100 fly — 1, Kyle Crans, CH, 57.32; and 3, Peter Gimlewicz, CH, 1:07.56. Exh: Mike Prescott, Med, 1:11.81.

Girls 100 free — 1, Ella Scott, CH, 1:03.31; 2, Eliza Carter, CH, 1:04.70; and 4, Grace Powers, CH, 1:13.28; Exhs: Catherine Abaldo, Ocean, 1:03.43; Marie Przybyla, CH, 1:14.20; Rebecca Kluger, CH, 1:14.70; Ariele Rancourt, Med, 1:17.41; Gwenyvere Sewall, CH, 1:22.96; and Kaylin Henning, CH, 1:23.40.

Boys 100 free — 3, Patrick Weferling, CH, 1:00.97; 4, Brandon Benson, CH, 1:02.80; and 6, Josh Pitcairn, CH, 1:13.66. Exhs: Julian Abaldo, Ocean, 55.14; Alden Mason, Ocean, 1:00.43; Aubrey Heald, CH, 1:17.79; Xander Cases, Med, 1:24.52; and Justin Lopez, CH, 1:25.57.

Girls 500 free — 1, Margaux Scott, CH, 6:10.52; 2, Avary Lamont, CH, 6:24.09; and 3, Maddie Karod, CH, 7:06.19.

Boys 500 free — 2, Mark McCluskey, CH, 5:23.87. Exh: Gavin Felch, Med, 6:41.58.

Girls 200 free relay — 1, Camden Hills (Helen Carter, Emma Gutheinz, Eliza Carter, Anabel Carter), 1:52.12; and 2, Camden Hills (Sarah Haselton, Annie Brady, Maddie Karod, Keeli Wood), 2:14.01.

Boys 200 FR — 1, Camden Hills (Tristan Fong, Brandon Benson, Cody Prandelli, Patrick Weferling), 1:47.85.

Girls 100 back — 1, Emma Gutheinz, CH, 1:09.38; and 2, Anabel Carter, CH, 1:09.96.

Boys 100 back — 2, Eddie McCluskey, CH, 1:06.04; and 3, Cody Prandelli, CH, 1:27.86. Exhs: Mike Prescott, Med, 1:11.87.

Girls 100 breast — 1, Moira Pieri, CH, 1:19.79; 2, Helen Carter, CH, 1:23.82; and 3, Keeli Wood, CH, 1:24.69. Exhs: Catherine Abaldo, Ocean, 1:26.50; Sarah Haselton, CH, 1:31.07; Rebecca Kluger, CH, 1:32.60; Yanmei McElhaney, CH, 1:33.88; Gwenyvere Sewall, CH, 1:39.56; and Grace Powers, CH, 1:40.83.

Boys 100 breast — 2, Tristan Fong, CH, 1:20.21. Exhs: Jacob Crockett, Ocean, 1:15.61; and Julian Abaldo, Ocean, 1:18.85.

Boys 400 FR — 1, Camden Hills (Eddie McCluskey, Kyle Crans, Peter Gimlewicz, Mark McCluskey), 3:37.01.

Courier Publications sports staff can be reached by phone at 207-594-4401 or by email at sports@courierpublicationsllc.com.

Comments (0)
If you wish to comment, please login.