High school swimming

Camden Hills leaves Saints all wet in dual-meet victories

Windjammers continue solid campaigns with wins over St. Dominic
By Staff | Jan 21, 2013

Lewiston — Camden Hills swimmers continued their remarkable campaigns by dominating host St. Dominic Academy in dual-meets Friday night, Jan. 18.

The Windjammers girls won 110-36 and the Camden Hills boys prevailed 94-33.

Medomak Valley and Oceanside independent athletes also participated in the meet.

The Windjammers finished first in 18 of the 22 events.

Among those Windjammers who recorded first-place efforts were double-event winners Peter Gimlewicz (200 freestyle, 100 buttefly), Kyle Crans (200 individual medley, 100 free), Anabel Carter (50 free, 100 free) and Mark McCluskey (50 free, 500 free).

The individual results for Midcoast swimmers were:

Girls 200 medley relay — 1, Camden Hills (Emma Gutheinz, Moira Pieri, Anabel Carter, Avary Lamont), 2:06.73; and 2, Camden Hills (Ella Scott, Keeli Wood, Eliza Carter, Margaux Scott), 2:12.04.

Boys 200 MR — 1, Camden Hills (Avery Heald, Brandon Benson, Tristan Fong, Josh Pitcairn), 2:08.36. Exhibition: Oceanside (Alden Mason, Jacob Crockett, Julian Abaldo, Sam Crockett), 1:58.86.

Girls 200 free — 2, Eliza Carter, CH, 2:27.90; 3, Sarah Haselton, CH, 2:33.39; and 4, Grace Powers, CH, 2:40.62.

Boys 200 free — 1, Peter Gimlewicz, CH, 2:12.56; and 3, Avery Heald, CH, 2:35.58. Exhibition: Julian Abaldo, Ocean, 2:01.00.

Girls 200 IM — 1, Margaux Scott, CH, 2:30.70; and 3, Ella Scott, CH, 2:32.63.

Boys 200 IM — 1, Kyle Crans, CH, 2:15.01.

Girls 50 free — 1, Anabel Carter, CH, 25.91; 2, Eliza Carter, CH, 28.69; and 3, Keeli Wood, CH, 29.86. Exhs: Sarah Haselton, CH, 29.33; Molly Tobin, Ocean, 31.70; Yanmei McElhaney, CH, 31.91; Annie Brady, CH, 33.16; Grace Powers, and Maddie Karod, CH, 33.27; Kaylin Henning, CH, 34.41; Gwenyvere Sewall, CH, 34.79; and Vanessa Rancourt, Med, 39.21.

Boys 50 free — 1, Mark McCluskey, CH, 23.43; 2, Brandon Benson, CH, 27.57; and 3, Avery Heald, CH, 29.18. Exhs: Alden Mason, Ocean, 27.39; Gavin Felch, Med, 28.49; Josh Pitcairn, CH, 29.28; Eli McCusker, CH, 30.22; Aubrey Heald, CH, 32.25; and Justin Lopez, CH, 34.55.

Girls 100 fly — 2, Emma Gutheinz, CH, 1:10.37; and 3, Ella Scott, CH, 1:16.55. Exhs: Catherine Abaldo, Ocean, 1:18.40.

Boys 100 fly — 1, Peter Gimlewicz, CH, 1:07.46. Exhs: Alden Mason, Ocean, 1:06.14; and Jacob Crockett, Ocean, 1:09.15.

Girls 100 free — 1, Anabel Carter, CH, 58.07; 2, Moira Pieri, CH, 1:02.91; and 4, Maddie Karod, 1:13.34. Exhibitions: Molly Tobin, Ocean, 1:09.06; Marie Przybyla, CH, 1:09.36; Annie Brady, CH, 1:15.15; Ariele Rancourt, Med, 1:17.87; Kaylin Henning, CH, 1:19.26; and Vanessa Rancourt, Med, 1:30.94.

Boys 100 free — 1, Kyle Crans, CH, 52.80; 2, Eddie McCluskey, CH, 53.53; 3, Brandon Benson, CH, 1:02.03; and 5, Aubrey Heald, CH, 1:13.42. Exhs: Josh Pitcairn, CH, 1:06.85; Eli McCusker, CH, 1:10.77; and Justin Lopez, CH, 1:20.48.

Girls 500 free — 1, Avary Lamont, CH, 6:26.26.

Boys 500 free — 1, Mark McCluskey, CH, 5:23.06. Exh: Julian Abaldo, Ocean, 5:26.75.

Girls 200 free relay — 1, Camden Hills (Emma Gutheinz, Keeli Wood, Eliza Carter, Anabel Carter), 1:55.60; and 3, Camden Hills (Yanmei McElhaney, Maddie Karod, Rebecca Kluger, Grace Powers), 2:10.70.

Boys 200 FR — 1, Camden Hills (Eddie McCluskey, Peter Gimlewicz, Kyle Crans, Mark McCluskey), 1:40.25; and 2, Camden Hills (Brandon Benson, Josh Pitcairn, Avery Heald, Tristan Fong), 1:52.72. Exhs: Oceanside (Alden Mason, Sam Crockett, Jacob Crockett, Julian Abaldo), 1:48.29.

Girls 100 backstroke — 1, Emma Gutheinz, CH, 1:08.37; and 2, Keeli Wood, CH, 1:21.79. Exhs: Ariele Rancourt, Med, 1:33.20.

Boys 100 back — Exh: Gavin Felch, Med, 1:13.40.

Girls 100 breaststroke — 2, Moira Pieri, CH, 1:16.99; 3, Avary Lamont, CH, 1:25.37; 4, Margaux Scott, CH, 1:29.04; and 5, Yanmei McElhaney, CH, 1:30.44. Exhs: Catherine Abaldo, Ocean, 1:27.02; and Rebecca Kluger, CH, 1:35.99.

Boys 100 breast — 1, Eddie McCluskey, CH, 1:18.87; and 2, Tristan Fong, CH, 1:19.45. Exhs: Jacob Crockett, Ocean, 1:16.84; and Sam Crockett, Ocean, 1:26.36.

Girls 400 free relay — 1, Camden Hills (Ella Scott, Avary Lamont, Margaux Scott, Moira Pieri), 4:36.43; and 2, Camden Hills (Yanmei McElhaney, Grace Powers, Annie Brady, Maddie Karod), 5:06.88.

Boys 400 FR — 1, Camden Hills (Eddie McCluskey, Peter Gimlewicz, Kyle Crans, Mark McCluskey), 3:43.56; and 3, Camden Hills (Eli McCusker, Justin Lopez, Aubrey Heald, Josh Pitcairn), 5:00.67.

Courier Publications sports staff can be reached by phone at 207-594-4401 or by email at sports@courierpublicationsllc.com.

Comments (0)
If you wish to comment, please login.