High school swimming

Camden Hills hosts St. Dominic Saints in pool play

Medomak Valley, Oceanside water athletes also compete
By Staff | Jan 20, 2014
Photo by: Ken Waltz Camden Hills' Annie Brady swims the butterfly portion of the 200-yard medley relay during a Jan. 17 high school dual-meet with St. Dominic of Lewiston at the Penobscot Bay YMCA.

Rockport — The Camden Hills swim squads hosted St. Dominic of Lewiston in a dual-meet on Friday night, Jan. 17 at the Penobscot Bay YMCA.

The high school meet also included independent pool student-athletes from Medomak Valley of Waldoboro and Oceanside of Rockland/Thomaston.

The Windjammer girls are unbeaten and have their sights set on challenging for league and state Class B titles this winter.

The Camden Hills girls beat the Saints 126-30 and the Camden Hills boys prevailed 78-42.

Click for photos from the meet.

The individual results for Midcoast swimmers were:

Girls 200 medley relay — 1, Camden Hills (Ella Scott, Moira Pieri, Catherine Abaldo, Keeli Wood), 2:10.15; and 2, Camden Hills (Eleanor Spizzuoco, Carson Pavelich, Annie Brady, Grace Powers), 2:34.97.

Girls 200 freestyle — 1, Emma Gutheinz, CH, 2:15.82; 2, Isabelle Gutheinz, CH, 2:24.11; and 3, Grace Olsen, CH, 2:26.03. Exhibitions: Maddie Karod, CH, 2:33.66; and Gwenyvere Sewall, CH, 2:52.41.

Boys 200 free — 1, Julian Abaldo, CH, 1:55.13; 3, Sam Gimlewicz, CH, 2:26.29; and 4, Aubrey Heald, CH, 2:35.27. Exhs: Alden Mason, Ocean, 2:02.21; Gavin Felch, Med, 2:02.21; and Justin Lopez, CH, 2:39.00.

Girls 200 individual medley — 1, Anabel Carter, CH, 2:33.32; and 2, Catherine Abaldo, CH, 2:39.30.

Boys 200 IM — 1, Kyle Crans, CH, 2:14.70.

Girls 500 free — 1, Helen Carter, CH, 27.39; 2, Eliza Carter, CH, 27.72; and 4, Ella Scott, CH, 29.60. Exhs: Emma Vannorsdall, CH, 28.73; Eleanor Spizzuoco, CH, 30.58; Molly Tobin, Ocean, 30.63; Grace Powers, CH, 31.74; and Carson Pavelich, CH, 34.71.

Boys 50 free — 1, Mark McCluskey, CH, 22.93; 2, Julian Abaldo, CH, 23.69; and 3, Brandon Benson, CH, 26.24. Exhs: Sam Crockett, Ocean, 25.33; Jacob Crockett, Ocean, 25.48; Sam Gimlewicz, CH, 27.34; Eli McCusker, CH, 29.39; and Aubrey Heald, CH, 30.97.

Girls 100 butterfly — 2, Eliza Carter, CH, 1:12.71.

Boys 100 fly — 1, Mark McCluskey, CH, 57.52. Exh: Alden Mason, Ocean, 59.45.

Girls 100 free — 1, Anabel Carter, CH, 58.20; 2, Helen Carter, CH, 1:01.72; and 4, Keeli Wood, CH, 1:03.97. Exhs: Catherine Abaldo, CH, 1:03.17; Isabelle Gutheinz, CH, 1:05.07; Grace Olsen, CH, 1:07.44; Molly Tobin, Ocean, 1:09.10; and Eleanor Spizzuoco, CH, 1:09.16.

Boys 100 free — 1, Kyle Crans, CH, 51.16; 2, Brandon Benson, CH, 57.72; and 4, Eli McCusker, CH, 1:09.86. Exh: Tristan Harrison-Billiat, CH, 1:14.96.

Girls 500 free — 1, Moira Pieri, CH, 5:57.33; 2, Ella Scott, CH, 6:03.21; 3, Grace Powers, CH, 7:08.25; and 4, Yanmei McElhaney, CH, 7:08.48.

Boys 500 free — 1, Justin Lopez, CH, 7:30.76. Exh: Gavin Felch, Med, 6:35.38.

Girls 200 free relay — 1, Camden Hills (Helen Carter, Moira Pieri, Eliza Carter, Anabel Carter), 1:51.52; and 2, Camden Hills (Emma Gutheinz, Catherine Abaldo, Emma Vannorsdall, Keeli Wood), 1:54.89.

Boys 200 FR — 1, Camden Hills (Julian Abaldo, Brandon Benson, Kyle Crans, Mark McCluskey), 1:38.89; and 2, Camden Hills (Eli McCusker, Justin Lopez, Aubrey Heald, Sam Gimlewicz), 2:04.00.

Girls 100 backstroke — 1, Emma Gutheinz, CH, 1:08.78; 2, Maddie Karod, CH, 1:19.29; and 3, Annie Brady, CH, 1:20.50.

Girls 100 breaststroke — 1, Moira Pieri, CH, 1:17.70; 3, Keeli Wood, CH, 1:18.99; 4, Yanmei McElhaney, CH, 1:29.16. Exhs: Gwenyvere Sewall, CH, 1:40.16; and Carson Pavelich, CH, 1:45.76.

Boys 100 breast — Exhs: Jacob Crockett, Ocean, 1:13.96; and Sam Crockett, Ocean, 1:15.72.

Girls 400 free relay — 1, Camden Hills (Helen Carter, Emma Gutheinz, Eliza Carter, Anabel Carter), 4:24.05; and 2, Camden Hills (Emma Vannorsdall, Grace Olsen, Maddie Karod, Isabelle Gutheinz), 4:35.12

Boys 400 FR — 1, Camden (Julian Abaldo, Brandon Benson, Kyle Crans, Mark McCluskey), 3:44.84; and 2, Camden Hills (Aubrey Heald, Sam Gimlewicz, Tristan Harrison-Billiat, Eli McCusker), 4:30.39.

Camden Hills' Sam Gimlewicz. (Photo by: Ken Waltz)
Camden Hills' Aubrey Heald. (Photo by: Ken Waltz)
Oceanside's Molly Tobin. (Photo by: Ken Waltz)
Oceanside's Alden Mason. (Photo by: Ken Waltz)
Camden Hills' Carson Pavelich looks at the meet sheet. (Photo by: Ken Waltz)
Camden Hills' Mark McCluskey, middle, leads the cheers. (Photo by: Ken Waltz)
Camden Hills' Carson Pavelich. (Photo by: Ken Waltz)
Camden Hills' Izzy Gutheinz. (Photo by: Ken Waltz)
Camden Hills' Maddie Karod. (Photo by: Ken Waltz)
A Camden Hills swimmer. (Photo by: Ken Waltz)
Camden Hills' Catherine Abaldo. (Photo by: Ken Waltz)
Camden Hills' Kyle Crans. (Photo by: Ken Waltz)
Comments (0)
If you wish to comment, please login.