High school skiing

Camden Hills girls surge to KVAC Alpine crown

Windjammer Raine Ellison shows all-around strength, wins league skimeister
By Staff | Feb 17, 2014

The Kennebec Valley Athletic Conference high school ski championships culminated on Saturday, Feb. 15 at Titcomb Mountain in Farmington, which wrapped four days of competition in the Alpine and Nordic disciplines over a span of about a week.

The Camden Hills girls Alpine squad proved the conference's top team as it nabbed the KVAC championship, while the Windjammer boys finished fourth as Maranacook of Readfield claimed the championship.

Additionally, the Windjammer girls and boys Nordic squads finished sixth.

The Alpine (slalom and giant slalom) championships were held over two days on Saturday, Feb. 15 at Titcomb Mountain and Wednesday, Feb. 12 at Black Mountain in Rumford.

The Nordic (classical and freestyle) championships were held over two days as well on Saturday, Feb. 8 at Titcomb Mountain and Friday, Feb. 7 at Sugarloaf in Carrabassett Valley.

Next up for the Windjammer skiers will be the state Class B championships. Alpine will be Thursday and Friday, Feb. 20-21 at Sugarloaf, while Nordic will be Friday, Feb. 28 and Saturday, March 1 at Mount Abram in Newry.

Contributing to the conference championship for the Windjammer girls was Raine Ellison, who nabbed the coveted skimeiser. The honor goes to the skier with the top overall combined score among all four disciplines — slalom, giant slalom, cross-country classical and cross-country freestyle.

Ellison was up against only one other skier — teammate Abby Chamberlain — for the honor. However, Chamberlain was unable to participate in one of the four events, which automatically gave the title to Ellison.

Ellison scored a 53 in cross-country freestyle, 42 in cross-country classical and 31 in giant slalom. She finished the slalom 39th with a time of 1:49.00 combined for two runs, though it is unclear how that translates to points for the overall skimeister total.

Miles Pelletier of Mount Blue of Farmington won the boys skimeister, while Camden Hills' David Flint finished second and Camden Hills' Adam Throne third.

Complete team scores from the event were unavailable. Teams from Maranacook, Camden Hills, Leavitt of Turner, Oxford Hills of South Paris, Edward Little of Auburn, Skowhegan, Hampden Academy, Mount Blue and Mount Ararat of Topsham competed in the event.

The individual results for Camden Hills skiers for Alpine Feb. 15 were:

Girls slalom (64 finishers) — 8, Ella Simon, 44.39 first run and 46.04 second run for 1:30.43; 22, Zoe Zwecker, 48.09 and 52.76 for 1:40.85; 26, Abby Chamberlain, 49.39 and 54.84 for 1:44.23; 36, Brynne Wrona, 52.45 and 56.21 for 1:48.66; 39, Raine Ellison, 52.50 and 56.50 for 1:49.00; and 41, Molly Mann, 52.93 and 57.13 for 1:50.06. Lydia Morin and Eliza Robinson did not complete two runs.

Boys slalom (54 finishers) — 6, Crockett Lalor, 38.49 first run and 41.48 second run for 1:19.97; 17, Brendan Carey, 39.55 and 48.22 for 1:27.77; 31, Chapin Lamont, 44.13 and 47.89 for 1:32.02; 39, Adam Throne, 46.61 and 50.37 for 1:36.98; 49, David Flint, 47.98 and 54.10 for 1:42.08; and 53, Thatcher Chamberlain, 53.72 and 51.55 for 1:45.27. Chris Bresnahan and Jake Davee did not complete two runs.

The individual results for Camden Hills skiers for Alpine Feb. 12 were:

Girls giant slalom (41 finishers) — 3, Lydia Morin, 52.96 first run and 54.16 second run for 1:47.12; 7, Zoe Zwecker, 55.95 and 57.70 for 1:52.95; 15, Abby Chamberlain, 59.68 and 59.74 for 1:59.42; 23, Brynne Wrona, 1:01.67 and 1:04.19 for 2:05.86; 24, Molly Mann, 1:02.09 and 1:04.04 for 2:06.13; and 28, Raine Ellison, 1:04.76 and 1:03.88 for 2:08.64.

Boys giant slalom (55 finishers) — 4, Crockett Lalor, 48.80 first run and 49.53 second run for 1:38.33; 8, Brendan Carey, 49.40 and 50.56 for 1:39.96; 22, Chapin Lamont, 53.74 and 53.74 for 1:47.48; 29, Thatcher Chamberlain, 56.45 and 58.48 for 1:54.93; 38, David Flint, 59.73 and 1:02.49 for 2:02.22; 44, Chris Bresnahan, 1:06.07 and 1:04.33 for 2:10.40; and 51, Adam Throne, 56.53 and 1:39.68 for 2:36.21.

The individual results for Camden Hills skiers for Nordic Feb. 8 were:

Girls classical (52 finishers) — 25, Alex Dobbins, 25:52; 26, Audrey Lane, 25:58.8; 27, Emma Trapani, 26:25.1; 29, Ginny Laurita, 26:41.5; 31, Lily Kassen, 27:22; 32, Emily Bowen, 28:02.2; 39, Clara McGurren, 30:00.9; 42, Raine Ellison, 30:33.1; 45, Tori Arau, 31:52.8; and 50, Anna Christie, 35:04.5.

Boys classical (60 finishers) — 42, David Flint, 23:29.7; 43, Paul Woodworth, 23:31.1; 51, Adam Throne, 24:40.5; 54, Marley O'Neil, 26:11.9; and 59, Thatcher Chamberlain, 27:41.1.

The individual results for Camden Hills skiers for Nordic Feb. 7 were:

Girls freestyle (56 finishers) — 21, Audrey Lane, 22:54.8; 28, Emma Trapani, 24:01.1; 30, Ginny Laurita, 24.36.5; 32, Lily Kassen, 25:24; 36, Emily Bowen, 26:35.9; 41, Tori Arau, 27:26; 43, Erin Dowd, 27:33.5; 45, Abby Chamberlain, 27:47; 48, Sadie Allen, 29:31.3; 51, Clara McGurren, 30:29.5; 53, Raine Ellison, 30:46.2; and 56, Emily Quinn, 35:50.9.

Boys freestyle (60 finishers) — 39, David Flint, 20:53.2; 46, Paul Woodworth, 21:33.6; 52, Adam Throne, CH, 23:08.3; 53, Maddison Jordan, 23:31.6; 55, Nick Leclerc, 23:51.2; 57, Marley O'Neil, 24:39.5; 58, Gal Gilat, 26:25.2; and 60, Thatcher Chamberlain, 26:43.1.

Girls Nordic pursuit results, which combines freestyle and classical times from both days, were: 25, Audrey Lane, 22:54 and 25:58.8 for 48:52.8; 26, Alex Dobbins, 23:45 and 25:52 for 49:37; 27, Emma Trapani, 24:01 and 26:25.1 for 50:26.1; 28, Ginny Laurita, 24.36 and 26.41.5 for 51:17.5; 30, Lily Kassen, 25.24 and 27:22 for 52:46; 32, Emily Bowen, 26.35 and 28:02.2 for 54.37.2; 41, Tori Arau, 27:26 and 31.52.8 for 59.18.8; 44, Clara McGurren, 30:29 and 30:00.9 for 1:00:29.9; and 45, Raine Ellison, 30:46 and 30:33.1 for 1:01:19.1.

Boys Nordic pursuit results, which combines freestyle and classical times from both days, were: 39, David Flint, 20:53 and 23:29.7 for 44:22.7; 43, 2Paul Woodworth, 21:33 and 23:31.1 for 45:04.1; 49, Adam Throne, 23:08 and 24:40.5 for 47:48.5; and 53, Thatcher Chamberlain, 26:43 and 27:41.1 for 54:24.1.

Comments (0)
If you wish to comment, please login.