High school wrestling

Camden Hills fifth at prestigious Noble Invitational

Powers, Bragg, Winchenbach among top three in talent-laden annual event
By Staff | Dec 31, 2012

Berwick — The Camden Hills wrestling squad again has one of the top programs in the state, evident by the Windjammers' performance at the Noble Invitational on Friday and Saturday, Dec. 28-29 at Noble High School.

The Windjammers amassed 139.5 points — good enough for a fifth-place finish among the 41 competing squads in one of the state’s premiere high school mat tournaments — while Marshwood “A” of Eliot finished first with 244.5 points, distancing itself from second-place Noble “A” (201 points).

The Windjammers, the defending state Class B champions an unbeaten in dual-meet action in recent seasons, had several notable individual performances over the weekend, including from Coleman Powers (2nd at 145 pounds), Calan Bragg (3rd at 132), Connor Winchenbach (3rd at 138), Jared Gilbert (5th at 170), Zach Annis (6th at 106) and James Archer (6th at 113).

The team scores were: Marshwood “A”, 244.5; Noble “A”, 201; Massabesic of Waterboro, 178; Skowhegan, 174.5; Camden Hills, 139.5; LaSalle of Wyndmoor, Pa., 139.5; Foxcroft Academy of Dover-Foxcroft, 121; Wells, 97; Mount Ararat of Topsham, 79; Mount Mansfield of Jericho, Vt., 77.5; Windham, 71; Gardiner, 70.5; Sanford, 66.5; Westbrook, 65.5; Mountain Valley of Rumford, 64; Mount Blue of Farmington, 63; Belfast, 59; Fryeburg Academy, 55.5; Bonny Eagle of Standish, 45; Spaulding of Rochester, N.H., 44; Noble “B”, 36; Lisbon of Lisbon Falls, 34.5; Sanborn, 31.5; Brunswick, 28; St. Thomas Aquinas, 26; Deering of Portland, 25; Foxcroft Academy “B”, 24; Greely of Cumberland, 24; Cheverus of Portland, 22; Marshwood “B”, 22; Marshwood “C”, 19; Noble “C”, 13; Scarborough, 6; Windham “B”, 5.5; Hall-Dale of Farmingdale, 5; Mount Ararat “B”, 4; Windham “C”, 3; St. Thomas Aquinas “B”, 3; and Gray-New Gloucster, Massabesic “B” and Scarborough “B” no score.

The individual Camden Hills results, with Windjammers listed first, were:

106 pounds — Annis beat Adam Blaisdell, Mass “B”, 6-4; pinned Cody Brauneis, Lis, at 3:36; lost by major decision to Joe Langley, Noble “A”, 14-2; beat Sam Frank, Wind, 4-0; beat Charlie Durfee, Wells, 12-7; lost by major decision to Darren LaPointe, Marsh “A”, 10-0; and lost to Noah Williams, LaSalle, 2-0. Annis finished sixth.

113 pounds — Archer pinned Dustin Chandler, BE, at 1:05; pinned Gabe Brown, Win, at 0:21; pinned Isaac Desrochers, Wells, at 5:35; was pinned by Bill Gagner, Noble “A”, at 5:45; lost to Elliot Allen, Marsh “A”, 10-4; and lost by major decision to Jacob Kenney, MtA, 13-5. Archer finished sixth.

120 pounds — John Underhill pinned Devin Marcou, Noble “B”, at 0:51; pinned Tristan Herod, Gray, at 3:42; lost by major decision to Killian Murphy, Marsh “A”, 11-2; and lost to Derek Forand, LaSalle, 7-4.

126 pounds — Chris Weiss pinned Mikey Remington, Spa, at 3:25; won by major decision over Brandon Huntington, Win, 12-1; lost to Zach Sheehan, Frye, 9-3; and lost to Devin Bourque, Noble “A”, 5-4.

132 pounds — Bragg pinned Jon Stacy, Marsh “B”, at 2:16; pinned Colin Blake, MtA, at 1:31; won by major decision over Sam Lapointe, Wells, 13-5; lost to Zachary Stevens, Lis, 4-0; defeated Julian Sirois, Skow, 7-0; and pinned Wyley Lessard, Noble “A”, at 2:40. Bragg finished third.

138 pounds — Winchenbach beat Chris Francis, LaSalle, 6-4; beat Chris Ziadeh, Noble “B”, 4-0; lost to Josh Downs, San, 1-0; beat Eric Cash, Wind, 7-4; pinned Francis, LaSalle, at 3:00; beat Nick Janes, Marsh “A”, 3-2 in double-overtime; and beat Josh Down, San, 6-0 in the consolation final. Winchenbach finished third.

145 pounds — Powers received a first-round bye; pinned Aaron Wolfgang, LaSalle, at 5:22; pinned Kaleb Brown, Skow, at 1:58; beat Forrest Law, FA, 5-0; and lost to Dan DelGallo, Gar, 5-3 in the championship final. Powers finished second.

152 pounds — Eli Smith received a first-round bye; lost to Steve Cipolla, LaSalle, 7-5; received a bye; won by major decision over Andy Blanchard, Scar, 9-1; and lost by major decision to Trevor Burns, Mass “A”, 11-0.

160 pounds — Wyatt Parra was pinned by Alan Clement, Spa, at 2:18; received a bye; and was pinned by Todd Francis, FA, at 0:12.

170 pounds — Gilbert received a first-round bye; won by technical fall over Isaac Smith, Marsh “B”, 15-0; was pinned by Michael Curtis, Wells, at 0:48; won by major decision over Jake Truman, Gar, 11-2; pinned Santos Ridrigues, MtV, at 4:31; lost to Mikal Federici, Skow, 10-6; and pinned Damian Perrotta, Las, at 3:13. Gilbert finished fifth.

182 pounds — Brian Jones received a first-round bye; was pinned by Justin Roberge, San, at 3:33; received a bye; pinned Alex Marshall, STA “A”, at 1:32; and was pinned by Levi Hayden, Skow, at 3:08.

195 pounds — Bryant Clement received a bye; was pinned by Hunter Smith, Noble “A”, at 1:34; received a bye; and lost to Connor Morenzi, LaSalle, 7-2.

220 pounds — John White received a first-round bye; was pinned by Robert Worrell, Noble “A”, at 1:15; received a bye; and was pinned by Teejay Salisbury, West, at 2:19.

285 pounds — Kaylo Littlejohn received a first-round bye; pinned Coleman Shirley, Wind “B”, at 3:04; was pinned by Michael Pearce, Mount Mans., at 1:54; beat Nick Raposa, LaSalle, 11-3; and was pinned by Pierce Knorr, MtA, at 1:17.

Courier Publications sports staff can be reached by phone at 207-594-4401 or by email at sports@courierpublicationsllc.com.

Comments (0)
If you wish to comment, please login.