Middle school sports

Busline League track-and-field athletes soar in championships

Youngsters run, walk, jump, throw, hurdle to top performances
By Ken Waltz | May 28, 2014
Photo by: Mark Haskell Camden-Rockport Middle School's Russell McKenna, left, and Cooper Russell compete in the 55-meter hurdles during the Busline League track-and-field championships May 28 at Camden Hills Regional High School in Rockport.

Rockport — Young middle school track-and-field athletes converged on soggy, rain-soaked Don Palmer Field at Camden Hills Regional High School on Wednesday, May 28 to run, walk, jump, throw and hurdle to potential Busline League championships.

After competing in a handful of regular-season meets, the league held its championship finale despite rain and threatening skies in recent days. The sun finally shone and the youngsters enjoyed several hours of competition on a nice spring afternoon.

Watch video below.

Click to view photos from the championships.

Click for other middle school track photos this season.

Middle school track-and-field events include: 800-meter racewalk, 55-meter hurdles, 100 meters, 1,600 meters, turbo javelin (safe mode of learning the javelin throw), 4x100-meter relay, 400 meters, 800 meters, 200 meters, 4x400-meter relay, shot put, discus, high jump, long jump and triple jump.

The participating schools were Camden-Rockport Middle School of Camden, Oceanside Middle School of Thomaston/Rockland, Medomak Middle School of Waldoboro, Great Salt Bay of Damariscotta, Wiscasset Middle School and Jefferson Village School.

CRMS also includes athletes from Hope Elementary School, Lincolnville Central School and Appleton Village School. Oceanside also includes athletes from Thomaston Grammar School, St. George Elementary School and Rockland District Middle.

The girls team scores were: Camden-Rockport 212, Oceanside 71.5, Wiscasset 55, Great Salt Bay 50.5, Jefferson 42 and Medomak 32.

The boys team scores were: Camden-Rockport 232, Great Salt Bay 83, Wiscasset 74, Oceanside 37, Medomak 30 and Jefferson 5.

The individual girls results were:

100 meters — 1, Audrey Clement, CRMS, 14.11; 2, Eliza Roy, CRMS, 14.26; 3, Mackenzie Murray, Ocean, 14.31; 4, Katie Heavy, CRMS, 14.61; 5, Julia Raymond, Ocean, 14.66; 6, Aubrey Anderson, Ocean, 14.70; 7, Ellie Matthews, GSB, 15.10; 8, Rebecca Cox, CRMS, 15.45; 9, Allison York, GSB, 15.48; 10, Sara Peavey, GSB, 15.57; 11, Sophia Stafford, Wis, 15.70; and 12, Evie Margaritis, GSB, 16.00.

200 meters — 1, Audrey Clement, CRMS, 29.40; 2, Julia Raymond, Ocean, 29.58; 3, Eliza Roy, CRMS, 29.84; 4, Rebecca Cox, CRMS, 31.51; 5, Allison York, GSB, 31.59; 6, Ellie Matthews, GSB, 31.66; 7, Maddy Kelly, GSB, 32.78; 8, May Halm, GSB, 32.98; 9, Kaylyn Krul, CRMS, 33.10; and 10, Evie Margaritis, GSB, 33.86.

400 meters — 1, Katie Heavy, CRMS, 1:07.49; 2, Augusta Stockman, CRMS, 1:07.82; 3, Mackenzie Murray, Ocean, 1:11.03; 4, Ellie Matthews, GSB, 1:11.08; 5, Jane Vannoy, Med, 1:12.46; 6, Lexi Tinch, CRMS, 1:13.14; 7, Emily Harris, GSB, 1:16.02; 8, Katie Southworth, CRMS, 1:17.07; 9, Sara Peavey, GSB, 1:17.67; 10, Kayla Olds, CRMS, 1:17.95; 11, Amber Lamarre, GSB, 1:20.52; 12, Brianna Farriin, GSB, 1:20.68; 13, Sammy Ober, GSB, 1:20.98; 14, Tatum Hancock, GSB, 1:22.31; 15, Emma Allen, Jeff, 1:23.53; 16, Halsey Yattaw, CRMS, 1:24.07; and 17, Olivia Richmond, Jeff, 1:25.82.

800 meters — 1, Augusta Stockman, CRMS, 2:49.27; 2, Kaylyn Krul, CRMS, 2:51.08; 3, Isabelle Brown, CRMS, 2:54.03; 4, Kate Peters, GSB, 2:54.53; 5, Macy Pushaw, CRMS, 2:56.74; 6, Grace Iltis, CRMS, 2:58.76; 7, Kaitlyn Kessel, CRMS, 3:00.77; 8, Ashlee McIntosh, CRMS, 3:01.94; 9, Lauren Rothwell, CRMS, 3:03.52; 10, Amber Johnston, Ocean, 3:06.73; 11, Miranda Dunton, CRMS, 3:07.07; 12, Rose Hickey, Med, 3:08.37; 13, Emily Harris, GSB, 3:13.80; 14, Grace Wrona, CRMS, 3:15.79; 15, Kasey Wood, CRMS, 3:17.66; 16, Helen Newel, GSB, 3:18.62; 17, Kelly Nolan, CRMS, 3:19.37; 18, Acadia Calderwood, Med, 3:19.98; 19, Piper Dunton, CRMS, 3:20.07; 20, Amanda McFarland, CRMS, 3:21.43; 21, Sophie Love-Webb, CRMS, 3:22.55; 22, Katie Southworth, CRMS, 3:23.04; 23, Jackie Hall, Ocean, 3:32.43; and 24, Kayla Olds, CRMS, 3:32.64.

1,600 meters — 1, Augusta Stockman, CRMS, 5:38.73; 2, Kate Peters, GSB, 6:23.93; 3, Bea Weinand, Ocean, 6:27.46; 4, Acadia Calderwood, Med, 6:29.15; 5, Miranda Dunton, CRMS, 6:29.38; 6, Sophie Love-Webb, CRMS, 6:47.71; 7, Kasey Wood, CRMS, 6:48.31; and 8, Sequoia Patten, GSB, 6:49.35.

55-meter hurdles — 1, Eliza Roy, CRMS, 9.89; 2, Aubrey Anderson, Ocean, 10.27; 3, Olivia Richmond, Jeff, 10.40; 4, Emily Harris, GSB, 10.56; 5, Isabelle Brown, CRMS, 10.60; 6, Ayanna Main, Wis, 10.64; 7, Jenna Stine, Ocean, 10.85; 8, Emma Allen, Jeff, 10.99; 9, Jane Vannoy, Med, 11.19; 10, Madyson Geboskie, Jeff, 11.21; 11, May Halm, GSB, 11.23; 12 ,Kate Peters, GSB, 11.29; 13, MACY Pushaw, CRMS, 11.46; 14, Lindsey Reilly, CRMS, 11.46; 15, Kaitlyn Kessel, CRMS, 11.61; 16, Tatum Hancock, GSB, 11.64; 17, Amber Lamarre, GSB, 11.67; 18, Suzannah Gray, CRMS, 11.86; 19, Jamie Major, Wis, 11.93; 20, Paige Gray, GSB, 12.20; 21, Cassidy Boynton, Ocean, 12.21; 22, Riley Golding, GSB, 12.42; 23, Sammy Ober, GSB, 12.51; 24, Paige Adams, Wis, 12.59; 25, Ella Feltis, GSB, 12.66; 26, Sumir Mahonen, Ocean, 12.79; and 27, Cara Viele, Wis, 12.88.

4x100-meter relay — 1, Camden-Rockport (Audrey Clement, Eliza Roy, Katie Heavy, Rebecca Cox), 57.83; 2, Oceanside (Cassidy Boynton, Mackenzie Murray, Julia Raymond, Jenna Stine), 1:00.25; 3, Wiscasset (Grace Wehrle, Sophia Stafford, Cara Viele, Ayanna Main), 1:01.25; 4, Great Salt Bay (Evie Margaritis, Ellie Matthews, Sara Peavey, Allison York), 1:01.36; and 5, Medomak (Aubrey Schaeffer, Jane Vannoy, Talia Willis, Lydia Simmons), 1:03.22.

4x400-meter relay — 1, Camden-Rockport (Halsey Yattaw, Kaylyn Krul, Katie Heavy, Augusta Stockman), 4:59.96; 2, Great Salt Bay (Ellie Matthews, Tatum Hancock, Kate Peters, May Halm), 5:11.17; 3, Oceanside (Mackenzie Murray, Jenna Stine, Molly Spencer, Sumir Mahonen), 5:11.43; 4, Medomak (Acadia Calderwood, Talia Willis, Aubrey Schaeffer, Jane Vannoy), 5:17.29; and 5, Wiscasset (Cara Viele, Sarah Foley, Grace Wehrle, Arie Mills), 5:24.55.

High jump — 1, Schuyler Farrell, GSB, 4-6; 2, Megan Gordon, CRMS, 4-4; 3, Emie Wood, CRMS, 4-2; 4, Philomena Marsh, Ocean, 4-2; 5, Emily Harris, GSB, 4-0; 6, Vannessa Wasielewski, Ocean, 3-10; 7, Arie Mills, Wis, 3-10; 8, Suzannah Gray, CRMS, 3-10; 9, Rachel Curtis-Brown, Med, 3-8; and 10, Audrey Bowman, CRMS, 3-6.

Long jump — 1, Olivia Richmond, Jeff, 13-5; 2, Ayanna Main, Wis, 13-2; 3, Emie Wood, CRMS, 13-0; 4, Audrey Clement, CRMS, 12-7; 4, Audrey Bowman, CRMS, 12-7; 6, Madyson Geboskie, Jeff, 11-10.5; 7, Grace Wehrle, Wis, 11-8; 8, Brianna Farriin, GSB, 11-7; 9, Emma Allen, Jeff, 11-4.5; 10, Macy Pushaw, CRMS, 11-4; 11, Maddie Holt, CRMS, 11-3; 11, Paige Gray, GSB, 11-3; 13, Sarah Foley, Wis, 11-2.5; 14, Maddy Kelly, GSB, 11-2; 15, Hope Bifulco, CRMS, 11-0; 15, Tatum Hancock, GSB, 11-0; 17, Avery Lowe, GSB, 10-9; 17, Maya Bailey, GSB, 10-9; 19, Robyn Walker-Spencer, CRMS, 10-8; and 20, Sammy Ober, GSB, 10-6.

Triple jump — 1, Ayanna Main, Wis, 29-5.5; 2, Olivia Richmond, Jeff, 28-10; 3, Emma Allen, Jeff, 26-6; 4, Emie Wood, CRMS, 26-5; 5, Audrey Bowman, CRMS, 25-5; 6, Madyson Geboskie, Jeff, 24-6; 7, Tatum Hancock, GSB, 24-6; 8, Grace Wehrle, Wis, 23-9.5; 9, Vannessa Wasielewski, Ocean, 23-7; 10, Sarah Foley, Wis, 23-3.5; 11, Kaitlyn Kessel, CRMS, 22-9; 12, Ella Feltis, GSB, 22-6.5; 13, Talia Willis, Med, 22-2; 14, Bea Weinand, Ocean, 21-2; 15, Suzannah Gray, CRMS, 20-11.5; and 16, Aubrey Schaeffer, Med, 20-4.

Shot put — 1, Lydia Simmons, Med, 31-2.25; 2, Sophia Stafford, Wis, 29-7.75; 3, Piper Dunton, CRMS, 26-4.5; 4, Zoe Goff, Ocean, 25-8; 5, Kaylyn Krul, CRMS, 25-3.75; 6, Katie Heavy, CRMS, 24-9.25; 7, Keysee Leary, Med, 24-5.5; 8, Avery Lowe, GSB, 24-2.75; 9, Lily Souza, Wis, 23-11.75; 10, Paige Camp, GSB, 22-9.5; 11, Mabel Monroe, Ocean, 22-3.75; 12, Philomena Marsh, Ocean, 21-9.25; 13, Rivers Boland, Ocean, 21-8; 14, Grace Wrona, CRMS, 21-7; 15, Paige Adams, Wis, 21-3.5; 16, Rebecca Cox, CRMS, 21-3.25; 16, Elizabeth Flanagan, Med, 21-3.25; 18, Shannon Mackridge, CRMS, 21-2.75; 19, Katie Genthener, Med, 19-7.75; 20, Fiona Zizza, CRMS, 19-5; and 21, Sarah Foley, Wis, 17-11.75.

Discus — 1, Olivia Richmond, Jeff, 69-3; 2, Sophia Stafford, Wis, 66-11; 3, Rebecca Cox, CRMS, 60-1; 4, Molly Spencer, Ocean, 59-8; 5, Avery Lowe, GSB, 58-0; 5, Amelia Campbell, Ocean, 58-0; 7, Megan Gordon, CRMS, 56-11; 8, Maya Bailey, GSB, 55-0; 9, Sammy Ober, GSB, 54-5; 10, Bea Weinand, Ocean, 50-10; 10, Kaylyn Krul, CRMS, 50-10; 12, Elizabeth Flanagan, Med, 50-9; 12, Lily Souza, Wis, 50-9; 14, Rivers Boland, Ocean, 49-6; 15, Tegan Simmons, Ocean, 45-1; 16, Fiona Zizza, CRMS, 44-5; 17, Cassidy Boynton, Ocean, 43-11; 18, Keysee Leary, Med, 43-6; 19, Suzannah Gray, CRMS, 41-9; 20, Nina Davis, Ocean, 40-11; 21, Zoe Goff, Ocean, 40-3; 22, Mabel Monroe, Ocean, 40-0; 23, Shannon Mackridge, CRMS, 39-11; 24, Paige Adams, Wis, 39-5; 25, Grace Wehrle, Wis, 38-10; 26, Lily Turner-Watts, CRMS, 37-2; 27, Michelle Edwards, Ocean, 37-0; 28, Helen Newel, GSB, 36-4; 29, Kennedy Sprague, Wis, 35-10; 30, Jordan Hays, Med, 35-2; 31, Alexys Schaeffer, Med, 35-0; 32, Halsey Yattaw, CRMS, 33-10; 33, Hannah Davis, GSB, 30-3; and 34, Jamie Major, Wis, 30-2.

Turbo javelin — 1, Lydia Simmons, Med, 91-9; 2, Katie Heavy, CRMS, 64-5; 3, Amanda McFarland, CRMS, 61-1; 4, Audrey Bowman, CRMS, 60-10; 5, Lily Souza, Wis, 57-2; 6, Grace Wrona, CRMS, 54-3; 7, Piper Dunton, CRMS, 53-10; 8, Paige Adams, Wis, 51-0; 9, Elizabeth Flanagan, Med, 47-7; 10, Sophia Stafford, Wis, 46-10; 11, Macy Pushaw, CRMS, 42-8; 12, Lily Turner-Watts, CRMS, 39-4; 13, Alexys Schaeffer, Med, 37-10; 14, Acadia Calderwood, Med, 37-1; and 15, Rose Hickey, Med, 36-9.

800-meter racewalk — 1, Sarah Foley, Wis, 4:42.41; 2, Piper Dunton, CRMS, 4:51.15; 3, Amber Johnston, Ocean, 5:02.18; 4, Suzannah Gray, CRMS, 5:07.25; 5, Hannah Davis, GSB, 5:08.27; 6, Shannon Mackridge, CRMS, 5:20.83; 7, Maya Bailey, GSB, 5:25.74; 8, Avery Lowe, GSB, 5:27.76; 9, Katie Genthener, Med, 5:30.21; 10, Elizabeth Flanagan, Med, 5:36.68; 11, Lily Goltz, GSB, 5:37.61; 12, Arie Mills, Wis, 5:48.66; 13, Rachel Curtis-Brown, Med, 5:51.45; 14, Ann Teele, GSB, 5:53.69; 15, Farin Weidman, CRMS, 5:54.26; 16, Jordan Hays, Med, 6:14.38; 17, Regan Crowe, Med, 6:14.47; 18, Alexys Schaeffer, Med, 6:25.64; 19, Vannessa Wasielewski, Ocean, 6:39.61; and 20, Gigi Chammas, Ocean, 6:40.74.

The individual boys results were:

100 meters — 1, Leo Reid, Ocean, 12.98; 2, Marco D'Amato, CRMS, 13.08; 3, Dylan Dickey, Med, 13.31; 4, Trevor Iltis, CRMS, 13.58; 5, C.J. Loyola, Wis, 13.87; 6, Russell McKenna, CRMS, 13.88; 7, Isaac Knapp, GSB, 13.89; 8, Matt Chapman, Wis, 13.89; 9, Ian Moriaty, CRMS, 13.97; 10, Ian Stapp, GSB, 13.99; 11, Max Sampson, Wis, 14.29; 12, Ben Owre, CRMS, 14.33; 13, Joesph Davis, CRMS, 14.57; 14, Gaige Wass, Ocean, 14.70; 15, Adam Bifulco, CRMS, 14.74; 16, Quinn Ranta, Wis, 15.07; 17, Leo Kalajian, CRMS, 15.22; 18, Caleb Gabrielle, Wis, 15.69; and 19, Sam Richards, Jeff, 16.17.

200 meters — 1, Leo Reid, Ocean, 27.05; 2, Trevor Iltis, CRMS, 28.22; 3, Ian Moriaty, CRMS, 28.66; 4, Ian Stapp, GSB, 30.31; 5, CJ Loyola, Wis, 30.33; 6, Jacob Burk, Jeff, 30.77; 7, Joseph Horowitz, Med, 30.98; 8, Isaac Knapp, GSB, 31.26; 9, Josh Gabrielle, Wis, 34.55; and 10, Sam Richards, Jeff, 34.84.

400 meters — 1, Ian Stapp, GSB, 1:03.52; 2, Cooper Russell, CRMS, 1:04.60; 3, Ezra Smith, CRMS, 1:05.51; 4, Russell McKenna, CRMS, 1:05.78; 5, Simon Turner, CRMS, 1:06.01; 6, Matt Chapman, Wis, 1:06.77; 7, William Tunn, GSB, 1:07.69; 8, Leo Kalajian, CRMS, 1:09.08; 9, Josh Underdown, Ocean, 1:10.34; 10, Simon Fedarko, CRMS, 1:10.61; 11, Sam Russ, GSB, 1:10.98; 12, Mavrick Young, Med, 1:12.79; 13, Dylan Dickey, Med, 1:13.17; 14, Caleb Gabrielle, Wis, 1:13.46; 15, Charlie O'Brien, CRMS, 1:13.81; 16, Eli Miller, Med, 1:14.11; and 17, Aidan Manahan, GSB, 1:16.18.

800 meters — 1, Kyle Wood, CRMS, 2:37.37; 2, Sam Russ, GSB, 2:39.75; 3, Cooper Russell, CRMS, 2:40.75; 4, Adam Bifulco, CRMS, 2:42.16; 5, Deakan Stone, Ocean, 2:45.36; 6, Eli Miller, Med, 2:47.96; 7, Liam Haining, CRMS, 2:49.23; 8, Levi McAtee, Wis, 2:49.44; 9, Aidan Manahan, GSB, 2:51.39; 10, Samuel Poutasse, CRMS, 2:59.94; 11, Alex Barney, Jeff, 3:01.57; 12, Isaiah Potter, Med, 3:03.95; 13, Jo-Jo Martin, GSB, 3:06.55; and 14, Mark Barney, Jeff, 3:11.24.

1,600 meters — 1, Kyle Wood, CRMS, 5:05.64; 2, Sam Russ, GSB, 5:25.57; 3, Cooper Russell, CRMS, 5:25.72; 4, Simon Fedarko, CRMS, 5:36.10; 5, William Tunn, GSB, 5:43.01; 6, Ezra Smith, CRMS, 5:50.68; 7, Liam Haining, CRMS, 5:50.76; 8, Charlie O'Brien, CRMS, 5:56.43; 9, Eli Miller, Med, 6:08.43; 10, David Poutasse, CRMS, 6:11.29; 11, Max Moore, CRMS, 6:12.03; 12, Leo Kalajian, CRMS, 6:17.54; 13, Isaiah Potter, Med, 6:25.71; 14, Alex Barney, Jeff, 6:32.64; 15, Jo-Jo Martin, GSB, 6:34.94; 16, Alon Gilat, CRMS, 6:39.79; and 17, Mark Barney, Jeff, 6:53.28.

55-meter hurdles — 1, Cooper Russell, CRMS, 9.92; 2, Leo Reid, Ocean, 9.94; 3, Matt Chapman, Wis, 10.09; 4, Russell McKenna, CRMS, 10.17; 5, Tommy Thelander, GSB, 10.30; 6, Simon Fedarko, CRMS, 10.67; 7, Ben Owre, CRMS, 10.75; 8, Calvin James, CRMS, 10.91; 9, Aidan Manahan, GSB, 11.34; and 10, Austin Delma, Med, 11.91.

4x100-meter relay — 1, Camden-Rockport (Adam Bifulco, Joseph Davis, Ian Moriaty, Ezra Smith), 55.12; 2, Wiscasset (CJ Loyola, Max Sampson, Quinn Ranta, Matt Chapman), 56.48; 3, Great Salt Bay (Isaac Knapp, Ian Stapp, William Tunn, Tommy Thelander), 57.21; and 4, Medomak (Ethan Frank, Joseph Horowitz, Mavrick Young, Dylan Dickey), 58.20.

4x400-meter relay — 1, Camden-Rockport (Cooper Russell, Ezra Smith, Simon Turner, Kyle Wood), 4:29.52; 2, Great Salt Bay (Ian Stapp, Sam Russ, Aidan Manahan, William Tunn), 4:31.49; 3, Wiscasset (Quinn Ranta, Levi McAtee, Matt Chapman, Caleb Gabrielle), 4:52.48; 4, Oceanside (Keanu Campbell, Deakan Stone, Luca Siletti, Josh Underdown), 5:12.03; and 5, Medomak (Alex Coughlin, Osage Crie, Mavrick Young, Austin Delma), 5:17.22.

High jump — 1, Marco D'Amato, CRMS, 4-10; 2, Calvin James, CRMS, 4-9.00; 3, Tommy Thelander, GSB, 4-8; 4, Trevor Iltis, CRMS, 4-8; 5, Dylan Dickey, Med, 4-7; 6, Max Sampson, Wis, 4-5; 7, Lauren Pusey-Nazaro, GSB, 4-5; 8, Ben Owre, CRMS, 4-5; 9, Will Cox, Med, 4-3; 10, Austin Delma, Med, 4-2; and 11, Josh Gabrielle, Wis, 4-0.

Long jump — 1, Max Sampson, Wis, 15-4.5; 2, Marco D'Amato, CRMS, 14-11; 3, Lauren Pusey-Nazaro, GSB, 14-2; 4, Simon Fedarko, CRMS, 13-6.5; 5, Ben Owre, CRMS, 13-5; 6, Isaac Knapp, GSB, 13-5; 7, CJ Loyola, Wis, 13-0; 8, Joseph Horowitz, Med, 12-7; 9, Jacob Burk, Jeff, 12-6; 10, William Tunn, GSB, 12-3; 11, Mavrick Young, Med, 12-3; 12, Quinn Ranta, Wis, 12-2; 13, Chris Carroll, CRMS, 11-10; 14, Russell McKenna, CRMS, 11-3; 14, Charlie O'Brien, CRMS, 11-3; 16, Sam Richards, Jeff, 11-2.5; 17, Austin Delma, Med, 10-11; 18, Josh Gabrielle, Wis, 10-6.5; 19, Leo Kalajian, CRMS, 10-5.5; 20, Alec Coughlin, Med, 10-0; and 21, Tyler Bowman, Med, 8-7.

Triple jump — 1, Trevor Iltis, CRMS, 32-6.5; 2, Max Sampson, Wis, 31-5; 3, Lauren Pusey-Nazaro, GSB, 31-4.5; 4, Marco D'Amato, CRMS, 30-4; 5, Tommy Thelander, GSB, 29-4; 6, Calvin James, CRMS, 29-4; 7, Joseph Horowitz, Med, 26-6.5; 8, Aidan Manahan, GSB, 25-6.5; 9, Ethan Frank, Med, 24-7.5; 10, Charlie O'Brien, CRMS, 24-7; 11, Jacob Burk, Jeff, 24-6.5; 12, Alec Coughlin, Med, 23-6; 13, Sam Richards, Jeff, 23-3; 14, Jacob Cormier, Ocean, 21-4.5; 15, Jo-Jo Martin, GSB, 20-10.5; and 16, Adlai Nelson, GSB, 18-10.

Shot put — 1, Levi McAtee, Wis, 31-4; 2, Isaac Knapp, GSB, 30-0.75; 3, Dylan Dickey, Med, 29-5.25; 4, Trevor Iltis, CRMS, 29-1; 5, Joesph Davis, CRMS, 28-7.5; 6, Robbie Barter, Ocean, 28-3.25; 7, Gavin Hargrove, Med, 27-5.25; 8, Sam King, Ocean, 27-5; and 9, Ben Owre, CRMS, 26-5.5.

Discus — 1, Levi McAtee, Wis, 99-6; 2, Chris Carroll, CRMS, 92-3; 3, Calvin James, CRMS, 83-6; 4, Gavin Hargrove, Med, 82-6; 5, Jacob Burk, Jeff, 82-0; 6, Sam King, Ocean, 81-0; 7, Ethan Thompson, GSB, 71-0; 8, Joesph Davis, CRMS, 68-2; 9, Eli Miller, Med, 60-8; 10, Finn Dworkin, GSB, 60-0; 11, Liam Haining, CRMS, 55-7; 12, Jacob O'Connor, Ocean, 55-2; 13, Declan Wright, Ocean, 53-10; 14, Eli Barter, Jeff, 53-7; 15, Caleb Gabrielle, Wis, 50-10; 15, Amos Hinkley, Med, 50-10; 17, Adam Bifulco, CRMS, 50-3; 18, Tyler Bowman, Med, 43-8; and 19, Madison Allen, Jeff, 41-4.

Turbo javelin — 1, Calvin James, CRMS, 122-1; 2, Joesph Davis, CRMS, 105-10; 3, Tommy Thelander, GSB, 105-2; 4, Liam Haining, CRMS, 100-10; 5, Jacob Burk, Jeff, 90-11; 6, Robbie Barter, Ocean, 88-1; 7, Simon Turner, CRMS, 86-6; 8, Max Moore, CRMS, 79-8; 9, Ian Henderson, CRMS, 75-0; 9, David Poutasse, CRMS, 75-0; 11, Sam Richards, Jeff, 74-2; 12, Bailey McWilliams, CRMS, 73-4; 13, Dylan Whitamore, Ocean, 72-2; 14, Quinn Ranta, Wis, 71-09; 15, Ethan Frank, Med, 70-9; 16, C.J. Loyola, Wis, 69-10; 17, Ben Jacobs, GSB, 66-5; 18, Finn Dworkin, GSB, 64-1; 19, Gavin Hargrove, Med, 61-1; 20, Josh Saucier, CRMS, 58-7; 21, Tyler Bowman, Med, 58-03; and 22, Sam Bouchard, Jeff, 50-0.

800-meter racewalk — 1, Levi McAtee, Wis, 4:41.90; 2, Bailey McWilliams, CRMS, 4:50.46; 3, Liam Haining, CRMS, 4:54.18; 4, Will Cox, Med, 5:00.68; 5, Nicholas Brawn, CRMS, 5:07.62; 6, Gavin Hargrove, Med, 5:09.35; 7, Alon Gilat, CRMS, 5:09.39; 8, John Henry Eddyblouin, GSB, 5:10.72; 9, Drew Bubar, Med, 5:31.16; 10, Jack Wehrle, Wis, 5:33.23; 11, Dylan Whitamore, Ocean, 5:34.36; 12, Quinn Strauss, GSB, 6:01.48; 13, Austin Teele, GSB, 6:25.25; and 14, Jacob Cormier, Ocean, 7:59.73.

Busline League track-and-field championships
Busline League middle school track-and-field championships May 28 at Camden Hills Regional High School in Rockport. (Video by: Holly Vanorse Spicer)
Comments (0)
If you wish to comment, please login.

Staff Profile

Ken Waltz
Sports Director
594-4401, extension 114
Email Me

Ken Waltz has been member of the media 30 years and has received hundreds of Maine Press Association and New England Press Association awards for his writing, photography and page design. He studied journalism at the University of Maine in Orono. He lives in South Thomaston with his wife, Sarah. The couple has an adult son, Brandon.

Recent Stories by Ken Waltz