Updated with more photos

Titles games now set for 'Championship Saturday' in middle school pitch play

Four teams punch tickets to Oct. 22 title games, two more semifinals slated for Oct. 20
By Staff | Oct 20, 2016
Photo by: Mark Haskell Vinalhaven's Kaylee Grant and a St. George player.

The boys, girls and coed soccer title games for "Championship Saturday" in the Busline League are set for Oct. 22 at Point Lookout in Northport.

The championship games will be 10 a.m. (coed), noon (girls) and 2 p.m. (boys).

In the boys final, top-ranked Medomak (10-0) will face No. 2 Camden-Rockport (9-1), in the girls final, top-ranked Medomak (10-0) will face No. 2 Camden-Rockport (9-1), and in the coed final, No. 1 Lincolnville (11-1) will face No. 3 Hope (10-2).

The final regular-season standings for the three divisions included:

Boys — Medomak Middle School of Waldoboro 8-0, Camden-Rockport Middle School 7-1, Troy Howard Middle School of Belfast 6-2, Great Salt Bay of Damariscotta 4-4, Woolwich Central School 4-4, Oceanside Middle School of Thomaston/Rockland 2-6, Wiscasset Middle School 1-7 and Searsport District Middle School 0-8.

Girls — Medomak 8-0, Camden-Rockport 7-1, Great Salt Bay 6-2, Woolwich 5-3, Boothbay Region Elementary School 4-4, Searsport 2-5-1, Wiscasset 1-6-1, Oceanside 1-7 and Troy Howard 1-7.

Coed — Lincolnville Central School 9-1, Appleton Village School 8-2, Hope Elementary School 8-2, Jefferson Village School 7-2-1, Bristol Consolidated School 7-3, Camden-Rockport Middle School 7th 5-5, St. George Elementary School 3-1-6, Nobleboro Central School 2-1-7, Camden-Rockport 6th 2-1-7, Vinalhaven 2-8 and South Bristol Elementary School 0-10.

Click for Busline League photos from this season.

Thus far in the boys playoffs, No. 1 Medomak bested No. 8 Searsport 8-0, No. 3 Troy Howard defeated No. 6 Oceanside 3-1 and No. 4 Great Salt Bay beat No. 5 Woolwich 3-2 in quarterfinal games played on Thursday, Oct. 13. No. 2 Camden-Rockport also bested No. 7 Wiscasset 6-0 in the final quarterfinal playoff on Friday, Oct. 14.

In the semifinals Wednesday, Oct. 19, the top-seeded Riverhawks posted a 6-0 win over the No. 4 Cougars, while the No. 2 Schooners earned a thrilling 3-2, double-overtime victory over No. 3 Troy Howard.

Thus, the Riverhawks and Schooners will vie for the league crown.

Thus far in the girls playoffs, No. 4 Woolwich beat No. 5 Boothbay 4-0 on Wednesday, Oct. 12 and No. 3 Great Salt Bay beat No. 6 Searsport 3-0 on Thursday, Oct. 13. No. 1 Medomak beat No. 8 Oceanside 4-0 and No. 2 Camden-Rockport beat No. 7 Wiscasset 10-1 in the other two quarterfinal playoffs on Friday, Oct. 14. Additionally, No. 8 Oceanside nipped No. 9 Troy Howard 1-0 in prelim playoff game on Wednesday, Oct. 12.

In a Wednesday, Oct. 19 semifinal, No. 1 Medomak posted a 6-0 win over No. 4 Woolwich, while No. 2 Camden-Rockport defeated No. 3 Great Salt Bay on Thursday, Oct. 20.

Thus, Medomak will play Camden-Rockport in the final.

Thus far in the coed playoffs, No. 7 St. George posted a 4-3 win over No. 10 Vinalhaven, while No. 9 Camden-Rockport 6th beat No. 8 Nobleboro (score unavailable) in games played on Monday, Oct. 17, while No. 6 Camden-Rockport 7th beat No. 11 South Bristol on Tuesday, Oct. 18 to wrap up the prelim round.

In quarterfinal action on Tuesday, Oct. 18, No. 2 Appleton defeated No. 7 St. George 2-1, while No. 1 Lincolnville defeated No. 9 Camden-Rockport 6th 6-0.

In another quarterfinal playoff on Monday, Oct. 17, No. 4 Jefferson defeated No. 5 Bristol 4-0.

The final quarterfinal playoff was played on Wednesday, Oct. 19 as No. 3 Hope posted a 2-1 win over No. 6 Camden-Rockport 7th.

In the semfinal round, No. 1 Lincolnville posted a 2-0 win over No. 4 Jefferson on Wednesday, Oct. 19, while No. 3 Hope netted a 2-1 win over No. 2 Appleton Thursday, Oct. 20.

Thus, Lincolnville will play Hope in the title game.

Coaches can report results to Courier Publications/VillageSoup by emailing game information or by sending photos, taken by a smartphone, of the home and away books, to sports@courierpublicationsllc.com. Results also can be reported by calling 594-4401, extension 116.

Results below may not reflect information from both teams, but include only what is provided.

The following is a breakdown of reported playoff games:

Coed soccer

No. 3 Hope 2, No. 2 Appleton 1

At Appleton Oct. 20, the Hawks netted a one-goal win over the Wildcats to advance to the title game. Hope led 2-0 at halftime.

Lincoln Pierce and Max Welt each netted goals in the win for Hope, while Grady Richman scored the lone goal for Appleton.

Owen Power minded the net in the win for the Hawks.

No. 3 Hope 2, No. 6 Camden-Rockport 7th 1

At Hope Oct. 19, the Hawks broke a 1-1 halftime score early in the second half and edged out the Schooners.

Aaron Stone and Eben Fagonde each netted goals in the win for Hope, while Ben Schenk scored on an assist from Alivia Kurr for Camden-Rockport.

No. 1 Lincolnville 2, No. 4 Jefferson 0

At Lincolnville Oct. 19, the Lynx blasted past the Chargers to earn a berth in the coed title game.

Jackson Bernier and Yonah Wienges each netted goals in the win for Lincolnville.

Lynx coach Ben Edes said it was another top-notch effort by his side, including Owen Markowitz and Wyatt Munson doing “a terrific job of controlling the defensive center of the field” at the stopper and sweeper positions. He added that Mike Kremin’s fine play in the net allowed him to record his 8th shutout in 12 games.

“They were ably supported by wing defenders Lincoln Outerbridge and Rose LaChance,” he said. “Midfielders Emmit Dayhoof and Kara Andrews also strongly supported both offensive and defensive efforts, and wingers Hanna Hallundbaek and Jordan Peasley drove the ball aggressively forward on the offense.”

No. 1 Lincolnville 6, No. 9 Camden-Rockport 6th 0

At Lincolnville Oct. 18, the Lynx continued their season-long dominance with a win over the Schooners. Lincolnville held a 3-0 lead at halftime.

Leading the Lincolnville scoring attack was Yonah Wienges (3 goals), Eric Andrews (2 assists), Jordan Peasley (assist), Kara Andrews (goal), Jackson Bernier (assist), Emmit Dayhoof (goal) and Owen Markowitz (goal).

Matt Kremin minded the net for the Lynx and recorded the shutout — his seventh of the season.

No. 2 Appleton 2, No. 7 St. George 1

At Appleton Oct. 18, the Wildcats doubled up the Dragons to advance to the semifinal round.

Levi Guay pumped in both goals in the win for Appleton, while Zack Upham scored the lone goal of the game for St. George.

Obie Miller minded the net for the Dragons.

No. 7 St. George 4, No. 10 Vinalhaven 3

At St. George Oct. 17, the Dragons booted in a pair of second-half goals and netted a berth in the quarterfinal round. Vinalhaven led 3-2 at halftime.

Jordan Beal, Grace Cody, Logan Putansu and Obie Miller each creased the net in the win for St. George, while Alec Radley scored twice for Vinalhaven and MJ Augusto once.

Alexis Hildings minded the net for the islanders and Liam O'Neal for the Dragons.

Boys soccer

No. 2 Camden-Rockport 3, No. 3 Troy Howard 2 (2 OT)

At Rockport Oct. 19, the Schooners got the game-winning goal in overtime by Austin Ford and sailed into the Busline League finals. Camden-Rockport led 1-0 at halftime.

Emerson Brott and Jeremy Fraser also added goals in the win for the Schooners.

Zepherin Leppanen netted both goals in the losing effort for Troy Howard, while Finn Tarbox minded the net for the Lions.

No. 1 Medomak 6, No. 4 Great Salt Bay 0

At Waldoboro Oct. 19, the Riverhawks dispatched of the Cougars and netted a berth in the league title game.

Ian Doughty pumped in two goals for the winners, while Will Smith, Isaiah Staples, Bryce Colburn and Po Pfirrman each added one.

No. 3 Troy Howard 8, No. 6 Oceanside 1

At Belfast Oct. 13, the Lions roared past the Mariners and onto the semifinals. Troy Howard led 3-1 at halftime.

Leading the potent Lion offense were Holden Nichols and Jonal Lovejoy with two goals, while Jacob Mills-Lightner, Jeremiah Porter, Zepherin Leppanen and Tuan Pham scored once for the hosts.

Mwandja Kaluta scored the lone goal for Oceanside.

Koal Joy made five saves in goal for Troy Howard.

No. 1 Medomak 8, No. 8 Searsport 0

At Waldoboro Oct. 13, the Riverhawks remained unbeaten as they ousted the Vikings from the playoffs.

Ian Doughty and Will Smith had two goals and an assist in the win for Medomak, while Owen Underhill, Zack Cheeseman and Addison Mellor also scored goals for the hosts and Coleman Swain added one assist.

Girls soccer

No. 1 Medomak 6, No. 4 Woolwich 0

At Waldoboro Oct. 19, the Riverhawks sailed into the league title game with a decisive win over the Wildcats. Medomak led a 2-0 edge at halftime.

Leading the Medomak scoring was Abby Lash (goal, assist), Kristina Rolerson (goal), Stephanie Morse (goal), Annie Vannoy (goal), Lizzie Swan (goal) and Kylie Cochran (goal).

Medomak coach Andrea Williamson said great defense was played by Zaniah Puchaski, Eliza Nelson, Hannah Lee, Kaia OBrien and Steph Morse, along with a “great offensive effort by numerous players.”

No. 1 Medomak 4, No. 8 Oceanside 0

At Waldoboro Oct. 14, in cold conditions, the host Riverhawks blanked the Mariners, as Abby Lash and Stephanie Morse scored two goals.

MMS took the lead 1:40 into the game as Morse zipped a shot into the net from the 18-yard line. The Riverhawks never looked back after that initial goal and scored two more times in the first half. With 9:20 gone, Morse scored again and Lash knocked a ball into the net 13:10 into the on a sweet cross by Lizzi Swan. Medomak led 3-0 at halftime.

MMS again took charge as Lash scored 8:40 into the second half.

"Great passing took place with all MMS girl players," said Riverhawk coach Andrea Williamson. "Defense and offense worked together well. It was a nice played game for MMS."

No. 8 Oceanside 1, No. 9 Troy Howard 0 (penalty kicks)

At Thomaston Oct. 12, the Mariners survived against the visiting Lions. The game was scoreless at halftime and after two overtimes, before the teams went through two rounds of penalty kicks to decide a winner.

The Mariners bested the Lions 6-3 in penalty kicks, thus accounting for the final 1-0 score.

Alydia Hatch, Maia McCue, Hannah Robinson, Isabel Danforth, Martina Straka and Kendra Hood converted penalty kicks for Oceanside, while Hood and Robinson minded the net for the Mariners.

Lindsey Goguen, Anna Schortz and Anna Metcalf converted penalty kicks for Troy Howard, while Emily Wareman worked in front of the net for the Lions.

Courier Publications' sports staff can be reached by email at sports@villagesoup.com or by phone at 594-4401.

Troy Howard's Jonah Lovejoy (8) and Camden-Rockport's Caden Sawyer, Sam Moody and Nolan Delehey. (Photo by: Mark Haskell)
Troy Howard's Zepherin Leppanen and Camden-Rockport's Kevin Tran. (Photo by: Mark Haskell)
Troy Howard's Zepherin Leppanen and Camden-Rockport's Kevin Tran. (Photo by: Mark Haskell)
Troy Howard's Zepherin Leppanen and Camden-Rockport's Kevin Tran. (Photo by: Mark Haskell)
Troy Howard's Jonah Lovejoy (8) and Camden-Rockport's Rhys White, Achille Steinhoff and Oscar Horowitz. (Photo by: Mark Haskell)
Camden-Rockport's Kyan Mohammadi. (Photo by: Mark Haskell)
Troy Howard's Zepherin Leppanen (4) and a handful of Camden-Rockport players, including from left, Emerson Brott and Kyan Mohammadi. (Photo by: Mark Haskell)
Troy Howard's Bobby Banks (6) and Camden-Rockport's Emerson Brott. (Photo by: Mark Haskell)
Troy Howard's Jacob Mills-Lightner (9) and Camden-Rockport's Nolan Delehey. (Photo by: Mark Haskell)
Troy Howard's Bobby Banks (6) and Zepherin Leppanen, along with Camden-Rockport's Jack Eager and Kyan Mohammadi. (Photo by: Mark Haskell)
Troy Howard's Tanner Brewer (12) and Camden-Rockport's Julian Blohm. (Photo by: Mark Haskell)
Troy Howard's Tanner Brewer (12) and Camden-Rockport's Julian Blohm. (Photo by: Mark Haskell)
Camden-Rockport's Peyton Tyler (47) and Hope's Alma Bournival. (Photo by: Mark Haskell)
Camden-Rockport's Ben Schenk. (Photo by: Mark Haskell)
Camden-Rockport's Aidan O'Connell (11) and Hope's Ella Powers. (Photo by: Mark Haskell)
Camden-Rockport's Aidan O'Connell (11) and Hope's Max Welt (4). (Photo by: Mark Haskell)
Camden-Rockport's Aidan O'Connell (11) and Hope's Aaron Stone (5) and Max Welt (4). (Photo by: Mark Haskell)
Hope's Max Welt (4) and Camden-Rockport's Adrian Pierce (9). (Photo by: Mark Haskell)
Camden-Rockport's Finn Mills (10). (Photo by: Mark Haskell)
Camden-Rockport's Joah Thompson. (Photo by: Mark Haskell)
Camden-Rockport's Joah Thompson. (Photo by: Mark Haskell)
Camden-Rockport's Joah Thompson, right, and Hope's Owen Power. (Photo by: Mark Haskell)
Troy Howard's Finn Tarbox, right. (Photo by: Mark Haskell)
Oceanside's Jakob Johnson. (Photo by: Mark Haskell)
Troy Howard's Chase Sanders. (Photo by: Mark Haskell)
Troy Howard's Zeph Leppanen, right, and Jonah Lovejoy (8), along with Oceanside's Jakob Johnson. (Photo by: Mark Haskell)
Medomak's Addison Mellor (5) and a teammate, along with Searsport's Nick Moreau, left, Hunter Treat (3) and Robert Walker (11). (Photo by: Ken Waltz)
St. George's Obie Miller. (Photo by: Mark Haskell)
Vinalhaven's Colby Beverage. (Photo by: Mark Haskell)
St. George's Liam O'Neal. (Photo by: Mark Haskell)
Vinalhaven's MJ Augusto (17) and St. George's Grace Cody. (Photo by: Mark Haskell)
St. George's Allison Gill and Vinalhaven's MJ Augusto. (Photo by: Mark Haskell)
Vinalhaven's Hope Cluff (9) and St. George's Leah Cushman. (Photo by: Mark Haskell)
St. George's Obie Miller and Vinalhaven's MJ Augusto (17) and Colby Beverage (23). (Photo by: Mark Haskell)
Vinalhaven's Alec Radley (10) and St. George's Amelia Murdock. (Photo by: Mark Haskell)
Vinalhaven's Alec Radley (10) and a St. George player. (Photo by: Mark Haskell)
Vinalhaven's Kaylee Grant, left, and St. George's Sophie Vigue. (Photo by: Mark Haskell)
St. George's Sophie Vigue, center, and Vinalhaven's Kaylee Grant. (Photo by: Mark Haskell)
Vinalhaven's Alexis Hildings (19) and St. George's Grace Cody. (Photo by: Mark Haskell)
Vinalhaven's MJ Augusto. (Photo by: Mark Haskell)
St. George's Sophie Vigue. (Photo by: Mark Haskell)
Camden-Rockport's Peyton Tyler (47) and Daniel Moriarty (31), along with Hope's Tessa Whitley (13). (Photo by: Mark Haskell)
Oceanside's Mwandja Kaluta. (Photo by: Mark Haskell)
Oceanside's Jakob Johnson, left, and Troy Howard's Jacob Mills-Lightner. (Photo by: Mark Haskell)
Oceanside's Jakob Johnson, left, and Troy Howard's Jacob Mills-Lightner. (Photo by: Mark Haskell)
Oceanside's Jakob Johnson. (Photo by: Mark Haskell)
Oceanside's Jakob Johnson, right, and Troy Howard's Jacob Mills-Lightner. (Photo by: Mark Haskell)
Troy Howard's Holden Nichols. (Photo by: Mark Haskell)
Oceanside's Corbin Farmham, right, and Troy Howard's Holden Nichols. (Photo by: Mark Haskell)
Troy Howard's Jeremiah Porter. (Photo by: Mark Haskell)
Oceanside's Camden Powell, left, and Troy Howard's Finn Tarbox. In back is Lion Thuan Pham and Mariner Zac Healey. (Photo by: Mark Haskell)
Oceanside's Alydia Hatch, front. (Photo by: Mark Haskell)
Medomak coach Tenley Libby, back middle, talks to her players at halftime. (Photo by: Ken Waltz)
Searsport's Ryker Tower (16) and Nick Moreau. (Photo by: Ken Waltz)
Medomak's Anthony York (1), as well as Searsport's Gabe Kneeland, right, and Isais Therio. (Photo by: Ken Waltz)
Medomak's Os Karas. (Photo by: Ken Waltz)
Searsport's Nick Moreau. (Photo by: Ken Waltz)
Medomak's Coleman Swain, left, and Robert Walker. (Photo by: Ken Waltz)
Medomak's Ian Doughty. (Photo by: Ken Waltz)
Medomak's Ian Doughty, left, and Addison Mellor. (Photo by: Ken Waltz)
Medomak's Logan Jenkins, left, and Searsport's Gabe Kneeland. (Photo by: Ken Waltz)
Medomak's Jake Bickmore, front, and Searsport's Hunter Treat. (Photo by: Ken Waltz)
Medomak's Os Karas, left, and a Searsport player. (Photo by: Ken Waltz)
Medomak's Os Karas, left, and a Searsport player. (Photo by: Ken Waltz)
Oceanside's Audrey Mackie. (Photo by: Mark Haskell)
Oceanside's Isabel Danforth. (Photo by: Mark Haskell)
Troy Howard's Sarah Fuller. (Photo by: Mark Haskell)
Troy Howard's Lindsey Goughnour, middle, as well as Oceanside's Mia McCue, left, and Michaela Smith. (Photo by: Mark Haskell)
Troy Howard's Lindsey Goughnour (13) and Brynne Sawyer (25), along with Oceanside's Mia McCue, left, and Michaela Smith. (Photo by: Mark Haskell)
Troy Howard's Lindsey Goughnour, back, and Brynne Sawyer (25), along with Oceanside's Mia McCue, left, and Michaela Smith. (Photo by: Mark Haskell)
Troy Howard's Brynne Sawyer (25), along with Oceanside's Hannah Robinson, left, Mia McCue, left, and Martina Straka. (Photo by: Mark Haskell)
Oceanside's Katherine Freeman. (Photo by: Mark Haskell)
Comments (0)
If you wish to comment, please login.