High school indoor track

Belfast, Oceanside, Medomak Valley, Camden Hills athletes jump into campaign

Trapani, Mahar, Hersom, Nichols, Lavangie secure first places
Dec 10, 2012

Waterville — The high school indoor track campaign began Saturday morning, Dec. 8 at Colby College as student-athletes from Belfast, Oceanside, Medomak Valley and Camden Hills competed against Kennebec Valley Athletic Conference opponents.

Midcoast athletes excelled and earned a bundle of top places, including six firsts, led by Camden Hills' Ben Trapani (mile, two miles). Also finishing first in individual events were Oceanside's Abby Hersom (mile) and Nick Mahar (800 meters); Medomak Valley's Nicole Nichols (high jump); and Belfast's Jake Lavangie (high jump).

The girls team scores were: Waterville 162.5, Messalonskee of Oakland 68.5, Winslow 53.5, Belfast 37, Oceanside 30, Medomak Valley 22.5, Lawrence of Fairfield 21, Camden Hills 20, Maine Central Institute of Pittsfield 10 and Lincoln Academy of Newcastle 7

The boys team scores were: Waterville 128.5, Belfast 89, Winslow 47.5, Messalonskee 41, Lawrence 40, Lincoln Academy 31, Camden Hills 20, Mount Blue of Farmington 16, Oceanside 14, Medomak Valley 2 and Maine Central Institute 1.

The individual results for Midcoast girls were:

55 meters — 5, Cassidy Hill, Bel, 8.00; 8, Amanda Young, Med, 8.24; 9, Nicole Nichols, Med, 8.30; 11. Melissa Kessel, CH, 8.45; and 32, Kalie McGuirl, Ocean, 9.69.

200 meters — 3, Cassidy Hill, Bel, 29.30; 4, Emily Lopez, CH, 29.63; 5, Amanda Young, Med, 30.02; 10, Desiree Leary, Med, 31.63; 11, Kristine Mehuren, Bel, 31.73; 13, Allie Njaa, Bel, 31.78; 21, Lindsey Ward, Bel, 32.88; 27, Cori Shooter, Bel, 33.77; and 33, Kalie McGuirl, Ocean, 35.19.

400 meters — 3, Kelsey Grass, Bel, 1:04.93; 4, Abby Hersom, Ocean, 1:10.31; 12, Melissa Kessel, CH, 1:12.80; and 13, Lindsey Ward, Bel, 1:12.83.

800 meters — 3, Peyton Billingsley, Ocean, 2:33.20; 4, Jackie Thorbjornson, Ocean, 2:42.80; and 11, Hannah Ames, Bel, 3:13.14.

Mile — 1, Abby Hersom, Ocean, 5:43.86; 3, Jackie Thorbjornson, Ocean, 6:03.23; and 5, Romy Carpenter, Bel, 6:26.45 2

Two miles — 4, Maddie Wich, Bel, 14:39.01.

55-meter hurdles — 5, Melissa Kessel, CH, 10.39; and 10, Allie Njaa, Bel, 11.50.

4x200 meters — 1, Medomak (Desiree Leary, Alexa Genthner, Nicole Nichols, Amanda Young) 2:00.37; 4, Belfast (Kelsey Grass, Cassidy Hill, Lindsey Ward, Kristine Mehuren), 2:03.31; and 7, Oceanside (Abby Hersom, Sam Calamari, Peyton Billingsley, Jackie Thorbjornson), 2:11.88.

High jump —1, Nicole Nichols, Med, 5-0; 2, Emily Lopez, CH, 4-10; 4, Allie Njaa, Bel, 4-8; and 15, Cori Shooter, Bel, 4-0.

Pole vault — 2, Kelsey Grass, Bel, 7-06.00.

Long jump — 3, Emily Lopez, CH, 14-6.25; 6, Alexa Genthner, Med, 13-10; 12, Peyton Billingsley, Ocean, 13-2; and 20, Sam Calamari, Ocean, 11-6.

Triple jump — 12, Sam Calamari, Ocean, 25-5.25.

Shot put — 6, Courtney Langton, Bel, 24-10; 13, Rebecca Akselsen, Ocean, 21-5.5; and 16, Nancy Joslen, Bel, 20-4.

The individual results for Midcoast boys were:

55 meters — 4, Devin Richards, Bel 7.46; 7, Josh Henssler, CH and Alex Canning, Bel, 7.60; 18, Nate Price, Ocean, 8.25; 25, Josh Tung, Ocean, 8.48; 38, Daly Winterich, Ocean, 9.22; and 40, Bronsen Stevens, Bel, 9.47.

200 meters — 2, Jordan Hill, Bel, 25.40; 3, Jake Lavangie, Bel, 25.45; 8, Travis Tufo, Bel, 26.42; 10, Henry Berry, Ocean, 26.80; 12, Arius Hipos, Bel, 27.43; 14, Emery Dinsmore, Bel, 27.74; 18, Josh Henssler, CH, 28.41; 20, Josh Chase, Bel, 28.69; 25, Kameron Culbertson, Bel, 29.07; 26, Andrew Violette, Bel, 29.18; 28, Alex Morsey, Bel, 29.38; 32, Nate Price, Ocean, 30.07; 37, Josh Tung, Ocean, 31.63; and 41, Daly Winterich, Ocean, 33.97.

400 meters — 2, Jordan Hill, Bel, 56.36; 3, Drew Nealey, Bel, 58.54; 4, Travis Tufo, Bel, 58.87; and 17, Daly Winterich, Ocean, 1:13.81.

800 meters — 1, Nick Mahar, Ocean, 2:20.99; 5, Taylor Packard, Med, 2:24.02; 9, Ethan Merrifield, Bel, 2:31.90; and 18, Adam Powell, Bel, 3:45.22.

Mile —1, Ben Trapani, CH, 4:49.98; 6, Nick Mahar, Ocean, 5:13.11; 10, Cole Chase, Ocean, 5:39.24; 13, Aiden Ripley, Bel, 5:49.10; 18, Jacob Hyatt, Ocean, 6:28.24; and 20, Galen Stubbert, Bel, 6:35.26.

Two mile — 1, Ben Trapani, CH, 10:23.84; and 11, Hendrik Andrews, Bel, 12:23.72.

55-meter hurdles — 4, Grant Richards, Bel, 8.92; 6, Andrew Violette, Bel, 10.30; and 8, T.J. Harriman, Med, 10.87.

4x200 meters — 4, Belfast (Emery Dinsmore, Kyle Artkop, Andrew Violette, Kameron Culbertson), 1:53.34; 5, Oceanside (Henry Berry, Cole Chase, Nick Mahar, Josh Tung), 1:53.61.

4x800 meters — 4, Belfast (Kyle Artkop, Aiden Ripley, Ethan Merrifield, Hendrik Andrews), 10:12.27.

High jump — 1, Jake Lavangie, Bel, 5-10; 2, Owen Falvey, Bel, 5-8; and 4, Arius Hipos, Bel, 5-0.

Pole vault — 2, Drew Nealey, Bel, 11-0; and 5, Kameron Culbertson, Bel, 8-0.

Long jump — 3, Owen Falvey, Bel, 18-1.5; 6, Henry Berry, Ocean, 17-0.5; 9, Arius Hipos, Bel, 16-0; and 11, Cole Chase, Ocean, 15-6.

Triple jump — 5, Owen Falvey, Bel, 36-0; 6, Grant Richards, Bel, 35-8; and 7, Drew Nealey, Bel, 34-0.25.

Shot put — 12, T.J. Harriman, Med, 34-3.5; 16, Dakota Walker, Bel, 33-0; 18, Josh Henssler, CH, 32-7.5; 23, Dan Bowen, and Josh Chase, Bel, 30-7; 27, Bronson Philbrick, Ocean, 29-7; 32, Bronsen Stevens, Bel, 27-5.5; and 41, Doyle Bailey, Bel, 17-7.

Courier Publications sports staff can be reached by phone at 207-594-4401 or by email at sports@courierpublicationsllc.com.

Comments (0)
If you wish to comment, please login.