High school indoor track

BAHS Lions Falvey, Nealey, Hill soar to state championships

Oceanside, Camden Hills, Medomak Valley, Mount View also participates
By Ken Waltz | Feb 17, 2014

Lewiston — The Midcoast's finest high school indoor track athletes raced, hurdled, jumped, tossed and vaulted to impressive performances in the state Class B championship meet on Monday, Feb. 17 at Bates College.

None of those efforts were more impressive than those turned in by a trio of multi-talented Belfast Lions, as Owen Falvey (high jump), Drew Nealey (pole vault) and Cassidy Hill (400 meters) proved the best of the best in those events.

Falvey won the high jump at 6 feet 2 inches, while Nealey pole vaulted 13 feet and 6 inches and Hill sprinted to the 400 crown in one minute and nine seconds.

Qualifying student-athletes from Belfast, Mount View of Thorndike, Medomak Valley of Waldoboro, Camden Hills of Rockport and Oceanside of Rockland/Thomaston were among those participated.

The boys team scores were: Waterville 60, York 41, Mount Desert Island 37, Belfast 33, Fryeburg Academy 29, Cape Elizabeth 29, North Yarmouth Academy 29, Gray-New Gloucester 24, Ellsworth 24, Freeport, 21, Maine Central Institute of Pittsfield 20, Yarmouth 20, Camden Hills 20, Old Town 19, Poland 18, Sumner of East Sullivan 11, Sacopee Valley of Cornish 11, Greely of Cumberland 10, Orono 7, Lincoln Academy of Newcastle 5, Lisbon of Lisbon Falls 3, Oceanside 2, Hermon 2 and Foxcroft Academy of Dover-Foxcroft 1.

The girls team scores were: Waterville 90, Greely 64.5, York 37, Freeport 33, Lake Region of Bridgton 30, Ellsworth 30, Belfast 20, Yarmouth 20, Cape Elizabeth 20, Traip Academy of Kittery 15, Camden Hills 13, Erskine Academy of South China 13, Old Town 12, Mattanawcook Academy of Lincoln 11, Wells 10, Fryeburg Academy 9, Hermon 9, North Yarmouth Academy 7, Foxcroft Academy 6, Winthrop 6, Medomak Valley 4, John Bapst of Bangor 4, Mount Desert Island 3, Maine Central Institute 3, Poland 2.5, Orono 2, Catherine McAuley of Portland 1 and Winslow 1.

The individual Midcoast boys results for the top-eight finishers were:

55 meters — 6, Preston Spear, Ocean, 6.97.

Mile — 2, Ben Trapani, CH, 4:30.90; and 4, Caleb Love-Webb, CH, 4:51.33.

800 meters — 2, Trapani, CAM, 2:03.63. Trapani missed first by less than a second to Will Shafer of Gray-New Gloucester (2:02.78).

Triple jump — 6, Nealey, Bel, 39-7.

High jump — 1, Falvey, Bel, 6-2; and 3, Nealey, Bel, 5-10.

Pole vault — 1, Nealey, Bel, 13-6; 4, Kameron Culbertson, Bel, 10-6; and 6, Emery Dinsmore, Bel, 10-0.

The individual Midcoast girls results for the top-eight finishers were:

4x800-meter relay — 7, Belfast (Romy Carpenter, Cassandra Howard, Kasey Mcleod, Kelsey Grass), 11:14.83.

55-meter hurdles — 6, Melissa Kessel, CH, 9.17.

55 meters — 5, Kessel, CH, 7.81.

Mile — 4, Brittany Bowman, CH, 5:35.71.

400 meters — 1, Hill, Bel, 1:00.09.

800 meters — 7, Grass, Bel, 2:36.50.

200 meters — 2, Hill, Bel, 26.42.

Two miles — 4, Bowman, CH, 12:07.66.

High Jump — 4, Nicole Nicholls, Med, 5-0.

The Midcoast student-athletes who qualified, with their seed and qualifying time, distance or height listed, included:

Girls 4x800-meter relay — 6, Belfast (Romy Carpenter, Kelsey Grass, Cassandra Howard, Kasey Mcleod), 11:12.05.

Boys 4x800-meter relay — 15, Belfast (four of Roger Quehl, Ethan Merrifield, Aidan Ripley, Patrick Groening, Alex Morsey, Rick Wyman), 9:41.74.

Girls 55-meter hurdles — 3, Melissa Kessel, CH, 9.17.

Girls 55 meters — 6, Melissa Kessel, CH, 7.79; and 13, Faith Beaulieu, Bel, 7.95.

Boys 55 meters — 9, Preston Spear, Ocean, 6.96.

Girls mile — 12, Emily Kessel, CH, 5:57.22.

Boys mile — 2, Ben Trapani, CH, 4:32.05; and 1, Caleb Love-Webb, CH, 4:50.49.

Girls 400 meters — 2, Cassidy Hill, Bel, 1:00.81; and 8, Angela Strain, MtV, 1:04.41.

Boys 400 meters — 10, Roger Quehl, Bel, 56.62.

Girls 800 meters — 7, Kelsey Grass, Bel, 2:34.43.

Boys 800 meters — 2, Ben Trapani, CH, 2:02.49.

Girls 200 meters — 2, Cassidy Hill, Bel, 26.81; 11, Melissa Kessel, CH, 28.32; and 12, Angela Strain, MtV, 28.45.

Boys 200 meters — 10, Preston Spear, Ocean, 24.49; and 25, Emery Dinsmore, Bel, 25.17.

Girls two miles — 5, Brittany Bowman, CH, 11:55.10; and 7, Abby Hersom, Ocean, 12:03.27.

Girls 4x200-meter relay — 2, Belfast (four of Faith Beaulieu, Alexis Racioppi, Ashley Flanders, Cassidy Hill, Kristine Mehuren, Kelsey Grass), 1:55.39.

Boys 4x200-meter relay — 15, Belfast (four of Alex Morsey, Roger Quehl, Ben Robson, Emery Dinsmore, Evan Schweikert, Lucien Gordley-Smith, Aidan Ripley, Arius Hipos), 1:43.36.

Girls shot put — 14, Hannah Bailey, Bel, 29-4.5.

Boys long jump — 12, Owen Falvey, Bel, 18-9.25.

Boys triple jump — 7, Drew Nealey, Bel, 39-7; 10, Owen Falvey, Bel, 38-6.5; and 12, J.P. Lobley, Med, 37-8.

Girls high jump — 2, Nicole Nicholls, Med, 5-0.

Boys high jump — 4, Drew Nealey, Bel, 6-0; and 5, Owen Falvey, Bel, 6-0.

Boys pole vault — 1, Drew Nealey, Bel, 13-0; 6, Emery Dinsmore, Bel, 10-0; 7, Kameron Culbertson, Bel, 10-0; and 9, Lucien Gordley-Smith, Bel, 9-6.

Comments (0)
If you wish to comment, please login.

Staff Profile

Ken Waltz
Sports Director
594-4401, extension 114
Email Me

Ken Waltz has been member of the media 30 years and has received hundreds of Maine Press Association and New England Press Association awards for his writing, photography and page design. He studied journalism at the University of Maine in Orono. He lives in South Thomaston with his wife, Sarah. The couple has an adult son, Brandon.

Recent Stories by Ken Waltz